KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

月浮青冥

English translation: calming moon on a sapphire sky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:月浮青冥
English translation:calming moon on a sapphire sky
Entered by: Wilman

17:45 Apr 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 月浮青冥
可他的水墨山水,或烟缭云绕,或月浮青冥,造化之胜,悉来腕底,足可以包容万物
Does it mean 'the moon floating in the dark sky'? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
calming moon on a sapphire sky
Explanation:
My humble try:

... a calming moon on a sapphire sky. All wonders of nature are summoned effortlessly under his painbrush.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-09 21:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, paintbrush not painbrush.
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4calming moon on a sapphire skyShaunna
3FYIJian Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
青冥,sky, 指青天,即蓝天,如《楚辞·九章·悲回风>“据青冥而摅虹兮,遂倏忽而扪天”; 李白《梦游天姥吟留别》: 青冥浩荡不见底. 月浮青冥 should be moon floating in the clear sky.
造化: 是指天地、自然的创造化育之意。贾谊《鵩鸟赋》:天地为炉兮,造化为工,阴阳为炭兮,万物为铜. 胜: the best, the charming parts. 腕底: under his wrist. Since he uses brushes to paint, the painter has to suspend his wrist.
造化之胜,悉来腕底: the beauty of the nature all comes out under his wrist.



Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calming moon on a sapphire sky


Explanation:
My humble try:

... a calming moon on a sapphire sky. All wonders of nature are summoned effortlessly under his painbrush.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-09 21:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, paintbrush not painbrush.

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang: good
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jian!

agree  Wing Chan: Under his pen, the myth of nature is fully covered.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Wing!

agree  H. J. Zhang: I like your translation very much:)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you John!

agree  Julia Zou
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Julie!