KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

中锋

English translation: upright brush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中锋
English translation:upright brush
Entered by: Wilman

19:02 Apr 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 中锋
中国画的本体不能否认。”于是刘国松喊出“要革中锋的命”,提出了中国画的现代化,中国画应该反映我们的现实生活,应该和古人画得不完全一样。 Thanks.
Wilman
United States
upright brush
Explanation:
I feel this is the right word. See the book on Yan Zhenqing named exactly with "The Upright Brush".

中锋是将笔管垂直,笔尖正好留在墨线中间,画出的线条挺拔流畅,中锋也叫正锋,或叫正用笔。用中锋画的线没有明显的粗细变化。画时提、按用力比较均匀,行笔较稳。若用力不匀,有轻有重,则线条会有粗细变化。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-10 04:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/0870113690/ref=sib_pdp_sip_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-10 04:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upright brush for straight and strong lines or fine lines Hold the brush perpendicular to the paper. The width of the line...
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upright brush
H. J. Zhang
3traditional brush stroke
pkchan
3tip
Shang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tip


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional brush stroke


Explanation:
阜谯书画网-书画动态-414- [ Translate this page ]另一个有趣的事情是,台湾的刘国松近二十多年一直在大陆活动,他不仅要“革中锋的命”、“革笔的命”他还革过“皴法”、革过宣纸的命,他纯以制作为画,基本不用毛笔,也创造 ...
www.fqshw.com/shdt/414.htm - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

中国画院- [ Translate this page ]在当代画坛,今年七十六岁的周韶华先生是不太买“笔墨”的帐的当代画坛三位老先生之一,——另两位是八十六岁的倡“笔墨等于零”的吴冠中和要“革中锋的命”的七十三岁的刘国松 ...
www.ciaa.cn/detail.asp?id=110&categoryId=10 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

台湾现代水墨先驱刘国松绘画一甲子北京故宫邀展- 今日台湾- 海峡中文社区- [ Translate this page ]他曾經說要「革中鋒的命」、「革筆墨的命」,這種畫國畫不一定要筆墨的激進論調,當時掀起過重要歷史論戰,如今他的論述已經廣為後進創作者接受,影響深遠。 ...
bbs.ourtw.com/thread-292460-1-1.html - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

第一届深圳国际水墨画双年展<世纪在线中国艺术网- [ Translate this page ]没有必要反笔墨,革中锋的命,革毛笔的命。用毛笔、坚持中锋用笔,可以画得很传统,也可以画得很有现代感。关键要笔在谁的手里,有无现代造型的观念。 ...
cn.cl2000.com/exhi/shenzhen1998/articles/suibi/13/01.shtml - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

上海与台湾- [ Translate this page ]于是刘国松喊出“要革中锋的命”,提出了中国画的现代化,中国画应该反映我们的现实生活,应该和古人画得不完全一样。 上世纪60年代中期,刘国松卖出了第一幅画,90美元 ...
www.shanghai-taiwan.org/gb/newscontent.asp?id=8749 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upright brush


Explanation:
I feel this is the right word. See the book on Yan Zhenqing named exactly with "The Upright Brush".

中锋是将笔管垂直,笔尖正好留在墨线中间,画出的线条挺拔流畅,中锋也叫正锋,或叫正用笔。用中锋画的线没有明显的粗细变化。画时提、按用力比较均匀,行笔较稳。若用力不匀,有轻有重,则线条会有粗细变化。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-10 04:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/0870113690/ref=sib_pdp_sip_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-10 04:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upright brush for straight and strong lines or fine lines Hold the brush perpendicular to the paper. The width of the line...


    Reference: http://www.chinabooks.com/cart/product.php?productid=19727&c...
H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ats333: thank you
1 day11 hrs