KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

撞击图案

English translation: Striking area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:撞击图案
English translation:Striking area
Entered by: Wilman

15:48 Oct 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 撞击图案
以南京市花梅花作为钟体的撞击图案
Is 'contrasting patterns' correct here? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Striking area
Explanation:
从相关网页介绍看,钟裙两条龙,二龙之间是梅花,它是钟的撞击点,撞击这里,雄浑的钟声在静海寺上空久久回响。

即以梅花图案标记撞击部位/目标
using the images/symbols of plum blossom to indicate the striking areas.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Striking area
Lu Zou
3striking pattern
lbone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striking pattern


Explanation:
撞钟:strike/toll the bell

Another choice is "collision pattern", though we do not say colliding a bell, the pattern is actually located where the collisions happen.

The background is 南京静海寺纪念馆警世钟. I think "striking" is more suitable for the term "警世".

http://news.sohu.com/20070701/n250857002.shtml

lbone
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Striking area


Explanation:
从相关网页介绍看,钟裙两条龙,二龙之间是梅花,它是钟的撞击点,撞击这里,雄浑的钟声在静海寺上空久久回响。

即以梅花图案标记撞击部位/目标
using the images/symbols of plum blossom to indicate the striking areas.


    Reference: http://njjhs.longhoo.net/jhls02.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: Resonance zone.
1 hr
  -> Thanks