KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

沒有...的錯過與摸索期

English translation: be spared the growing pains


09:03 Feb 16, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 沒有...的錯過與摸索期
李雨珊,一位成長於台灣經濟起飛時代的六年級女生。因為她的獨到眼光,加上幾米豐沛的創作實力,沒有「向左走‧向右走」的錯過與摸索期,兩人攜手合作,讓幾米筆下的文化共鳴力量,發散到全球舞台。

What does 沒有「向左走‧向右走」的錯過與摸索期 mean here? The context is an article about Jimmy Liao.
Paul Frank
English translation:be spared the growing pains
Explanation:
be spared / manage to do without
... the trial-and-error period
... the startup pains

along those lines
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the replies! I like the "trial-and-error period" suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unites without feeling around
suihen
3 +3be spared the growing painsYongmei Liu
5No missing each other or seeking period
lhcm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unites without feeling around


Explanation:
In the novel of “Turn Left, Turn Right(向左走,向右走)”, Jimmy tells a heartbroken love story in which the man and the woman live in the same building but in different apartment. They didn't come together at last.

In your proposed sentence, this story is used to tell the reader that "The two people successfully united without any obstacle, and they even together produced famous works from the day they cooperated"

suihen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: i like the "feeling around" part - didn't know about the book
41 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs

agree  rushidao
5 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be spared the growing pains


Explanation:
be spared / manage to do without
... the trial-and-error period
... the startup pains

along those lines

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the replies! I like the "trial-and-error period" suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: Sorry I also happen to use "spared" -- good choice here, anyways!
11 mins

agree  Helen Li: spared from the trial-and-error period
31 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No missing each other or seeking period


Explanation:


沒有「向左走‧向右走」的錯過與摸索期
No missing each other or seeking period, as that (missing and seeking) in “向左走‧向右走”


错过----missing each other (错过对方,没有见到)/passing each other (错身而过), 在茫茫人海中“擦肩而过”的那种错过。就如“向左走‧向右走”中所描述的那种情形。
摸索期---- the period of seeking for each other , as that in “向左走‧向右走”。同样的,如“向左走‧向右走”所描述的那种,两个人为再次重遇而在茫茫人海中相互寻找对方。
意思说,没有经历小说中所说的那种“错过”,和漫长的“摸索寻求阶段”,合作的双方没有错过对方,一见即合。---- 合作的“合”噢!


Those two who are in reality, mentioned in the source text, they met and straight away came to an agreement on cooperation. They did not miss each other by passing each other as those two in the novel did, they did not need to wait and wait, and to seek for each other, as those two in the novel did. One situation in reality, the other in fiction, are mentioned together to achieve a contrastive effect.

《向左走向右走》擦肩而过的感动
http://ent.tom.com/1002/1318/200398-54056.html


摸索---- 在句子中的意思,是跟前面的“错过”有关的,是指错过之后的那种“寻求”重遇的漫长时期,是以那部小说《向左走‧向右走》为背景的。而不是“trial-and-error period”。

Please read below an article about "Turn Left, Turn Right" and a poem which has a similar scenario, please pay attention to that sentence in that poem “perhaps they’ve passed each other a million times”, then you will realize the meaning and the taste of “错过”./missing each other/passing each other

http://madyjune.wordpress.com/2006/02/14/love-at-first-sight...

“Love at First Sight”
by Wislawa Szymborska

THEY’RE BOTH CONVINCED
that a sudden passion joined them.
Such certainty is beautiful,
but uncertainty is more beautiful still

Since they’d never met before, they’re sure
that there’d been nothing between them.
But what’s the word from the streets, staircases, hallways—
perhaps they’ve passed each other a million times?

I want to ask them
if they don’t remember—
a moment face to face
in some revolving door?
perhaps a “sorry” muttered in a crowd?
a curt “wrong number” caught in the receiver?
but I know the answer.
No, they don’t remember

They’d be amazed to hear
that Chance has been toying with them
now for years.

Not quite ready yet
to become their Destiny,
it pushed them close, drove them apart,
it barred their path,
stifling a laugh,
and then leaped aside.

There were signs and signals,
even if they couldn’t read them yet.
Perhaps three years ago
or just last Tuesday
a certain leaf fluttered
from one shoulder to another?
Something was dropped and then picked up.
Who knows, maybe the ball that vanished
into childhood’s thicket?

There were doorknobs and doorbells
where one touch had covered another
beforehand.
Suitcases checked and standing side by side.
One night, perhaps, the same dream,
grown hazy by morning.

Every beginning
is only a sequel, after all,
and the book of events
is always open halfway through.



lhcm
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese