KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

来着不善, 善者不来

English translation: those who have come are not friendly, those who are friendly have not come


15:19 Apr 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 来着不善, 善者不来
这个怎么译啊?谢谢各位!
Kevin Z
English translation:those who have come are not friendly, those who are friendly have not come
Explanation:
As above.
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4those who have come are not friendly, those who are friendly have not comewingho
3 +3He who has come is surely strong or he'd never have come along.
pkchan
4He who has come is well-prepared or he'd never have come along.oxfordberry
3Every one present is well prepraed.Ritchest


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
those who have come are not friendly, those who are friendly have not come


Explanation:
As above.

wingho
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
1 hr

agree  Michael Lai: 'those who are friendly do not come' would be my suggestion
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! Though some symmetry should be maintained with 'have come'.

agree  AZ-Loc
10 hrs

agree  chica nueva: he who comes comes with ill intent, certainly not on virtue bent (外研社:汉英词典)
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He who has come is surely strong or he'd never have come along.


Explanation:
高级_百度百科- [ Translate this page ]近墨者黑。 57. 人无远虑,必有近忧。 58. 来者不善,善者不来。 .... He who has come is surely strong or he'd never have come along. ...
baike.baidu.com/view/865464.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinadaily BBS - General - Survey: Chinese Idioms- [ Translate this page ]来者不善,善者不来。 58. He who has come is surely strong or he'd never have come along. 59. 与人方便,自己方便。 59. He who helps others helps himself. ...
bbs.chinadaily.com.cn/redirect.php?fid=14&tid=30059&goto=nextnewset - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wingho: I fail to see how this saying can be interpreted this way. If you can explain why it means this and with an example, that would be the most helpful.
23 hrs
  -> that's something I can't help

agree  ration: It's a good one.
4 days
  -> thanks

agree  oxfordberry: it's a better one
4 days
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: 外研社:汉英词典
4 days
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Every one present is well prepraed.


Explanation:
Every one present is well prepraed.

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who has come is well-prepared or he'd never have come along.


Explanation:
不好意思,我把前面两位弟兄的参考ANSWER给综合了一下,我觉得这样才更能体现其本意。

oxfordberry
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese