KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

類比 -analog/analogy?

English translation: as/just as/like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:類比 -analog/analogy?
English translation:as/just as/like

22:00 Nov 15, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-19 19:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Chinese painting/archeology/tombs
Chinese term or phrase: 類比 -analog/analogy?
在主室後部木構棺室內發現的兩件卷軸形式繪畫作品令人震驚。木構棺室為一座小木作建築,按照宋《營造法式》可稱為“小帳”,其帳坐又是棺床,故稱之為“棺床小帳”。九脊頂,面闊三間,進深兩間,周圍是板壁,前有門窗,放置在一張外有圍欄的棺床之上,可能是一種類比棺床床架的結構,屬首次在遼代墓葬中完整發現。

Don't understand what 類比 has to do with anything.....any suggestions please?

This is a document about archeological finds in Liaoning, describing a wooden, house-shaped coffin chamber, with a stone coffin inside. The 'house' and stone coffin are supported by a 'coffin bed' or platform.

Thank you.
Katkin
United Kingdom
as/just as/like
Explanation:
This clause appears to be the one that tells the reader that the artefact is a sarcophagus, not a dwelling or a model.

"九脊頂,面闊三間,進深兩間,周圍是板壁,前有門窗,放置在一張外有圍欄的棺床之上,可能是一種類比棺床床架的結構,"
It has a jiuji roof...and is placed on a pedestal inside a surrounding balustrade, the two together forming the base and structure of a sarcophagus.

I think you can safely omit the leibi in your translation. It sounds like the archaeologist is being cautious - not willing to say that this *is* a sarcophagus, just that it is *like* a sarcophagus, because we can't know for sure. In English, we wouldn't necessarily insert that doubt there. But you can do:

The two seem to form the base and structure of the sarcophagus.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
The clearest explanation, thanks. All contributions appreciated though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1as/just as/like
Phil Hand
3 +1similar to
chym77


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similar to


Explanation:
I think it means the structure is similar to the bedstead of the coffin bed. The pedestal is the coffin bed, and the wooden ‘tent’ resembles the bedstead of the coffin bed.


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/7632337.htm?fromTaglist
chym77
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as/just as/like


Explanation:
This clause appears to be the one that tells the reader that the artefact is a sarcophagus, not a dwelling or a model.

"九脊頂,面闊三間,進深兩間,周圍是板壁,前有門窗,放置在一張外有圍欄的棺床之上,可能是一種類比棺床床架的結構,"
It has a jiuji roof...and is placed on a pedestal inside a surrounding balustrade, the two together forming the base and structure of a sarcophagus.

I think you can safely omit the leibi in your translation. It sounds like the archaeologist is being cautious - not willing to say that this *is* a sarcophagus, just that it is *like* a sarcophagus, because we can't know for sure. In English, we wouldn't necessarily insert that doubt there. But you can do:

The two seem to form the base and structure of the sarcophagus.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
The clearest explanation, thanks. All contributions appreciated though.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4 hrs