KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

首先在東側山壓槽坊下發現山水畫,畫軸脫裱,已墜落在地板上。

English translation: crushed


22:07 Nov 15, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Chinese painting/archeology
Chinese term or phrase: 首先在東側山壓槽坊下發現山水畫,畫軸脫裱,已墜落在地板上。
在主室後部木構棺室內發現的兩件卷軸形式繪畫作品令人震驚。木構棺室為一座小木作建築,按照宋《營造法式》可稱為“小帳”,其帳坐又是棺床,故稱之為“棺床小帳”。九脊頂,面闊三間,進深兩間,周圍是板壁,前有門窗,放置在一張外有圍欄的棺床之上,可能是一種類比棺床床架的結構,屬首次在遼代墓葬中完整發現。在清理承載石棺的“小帳”時,首先在東側山壓槽坊下發現山水畫,畫軸脫裱,已墜落在地板上。


東側山壓槽坊下 - I don't understand 山壓 in particular

Any thoughts?

Thanks.
Katkin
United Kingdom
English translation:crushed
Explanation:
Could be that one structure in the tomb complex had been crushed or deformed in some way:

In the side structure to the east, a landscape painting was found. The structure had been crushed, and the painting had fallen to the floor.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mountain Rock Pressure / Rock Pressure
Ken He
1crushed
Phil Hand


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crushed


Explanation:
Could be that one structure in the tomb complex had been crushed or deformed in some way:

In the side structure to the east, a landscape painting was found. The structure had been crushed, and the painting had fallen to the floor.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
山壓
Mountain Rock Pressure / Rock Pressure


Explanation:
Here 「山壓」could be a short form of 「山岩壓力」, a term used in Engineering Geology. 「槽坊」is a structure that functions as a distillery.

When ...., the landscape scroll paintings were found under the distillery structure to the east supporting the rocks/bearing the rock pressure. The scrolls had detached from their wall mountings and fallen to the floor.


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/3038629.htm
Ken He
China
Native speaker of: Chinese