KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

絹地立幅

English translation: vertical hanging scroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:絹地立幅
English translation:vertical hanging scroll

22:15 Nov 15, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-19 19:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Chinese painting/archeology
Chinese term or phrase: 絹地立幅
山水畫為絹地立幅,青綠山水,縱154.2釐米,橫54.5釐米。主題內容為描繪中國封建文人士大夫的隱逸生活,為中國古代山水畫的傳統題材。

The painting was vertical and made on a silk ground/support.

Is this accurate?

Thanks.
Katkin
United Kingdom
hanging scroll
Explanation:
The dimensions will tell the reader that the scroll is taller than it is long. The word doesn't really exist in English, so it's more natural to just call it a hanging scroll.

The landscape painting is a silk hanging scroll, 154.2cm long by 54.5cm wide, in the blue-and-green style.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thought so. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hanging scroll
Phil Hand
4(painted) on silk fabric in upright/vertical orientationjarv95888


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(painted) on silk fabric in upright/vertical orientation


Explanation:
The landscape of green mountains and waters was painted on silk fabric in vertical orientation measuring 145.2 mm in height and 54.5 mm in width.

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging scroll


Explanation:
The dimensions will tell the reader that the scroll is taller than it is long. The word doesn't really exist in English, so it's more natural to just call it a hanging scroll.

The landscape painting is a silk hanging scroll, 154.2cm long by 54.5cm wide, in the blue-and-green style.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thought so. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
3 hrs