KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

即北宋太宗趙炅的太平興國年間

English translation: A few things


22:01 Nov 16, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Chinese painting/archeology
Chinese term or phrase: 即北宋太宗趙炅的太平興國年間
根據畫面的主題內容、構圖和筆墨技法判斷,初步認定創作時間可早到五代,在後晉石敬瑭割讓燕雲十六州之後,即西元936年之後,最晚不遲于遼聖宗耶律隆緒統和初年(西元983年),根據畫面的主題內容、構圖和筆墨技法判斷,初步認定創作時間可早到五代,在後晉石敬瑭割讓燕雲十六州之後,即西元936年之後,最晚不遲于遼聖宗耶律隆緒統和初年(西元983年),即北宋太宗趙炅的太平興國年間。
Based on the painting's subject matter, composition and calligraphic techniques, it was presumed at first to have been made as early as the Five Dynasties, after Shi Jingtan of the late Jin had ceded Sichuan's Sixteen Prefectures, i.e. post 936, and no later than the start of the Liao Shengzong Yelulongxu's Reign (983 BC), namely during Taizong Zhaogui's Xingguo era during the Northern Song Dynasty.

Does the latter part of my translation make sense, have I missed something? There are so many names and dates in a row here that I am not sure it makes sense......
Katkin
United Kingdom
English translation:A few things
Explanation:
根據畫面的主題內容、構圖和筆墨技法判斷,初步認定創作時間可早到五代,在後晉石敬瑭割讓燕雲十六州之後,即西元936年之後,最晚不遲于遼聖宗耶律隆緒統和初年(西元983年),根據畫面的主題內容、構圖和筆墨技法判斷,初步認定創作時間可早到五代,在後晉石敬瑭割讓燕雲十六州之後,即西元936年之後,最晚不遲于遼聖宗耶律隆緒統和初年(西元983年),即北宋太宗趙炅的太平興國年間。
Based on the painting's subject matter, composition and calligraphic techniques, it was presumed at first to have been made as early as the Five Dynasties, after Shi Jingtan of the late Jin had ceded Sichuan's Sixteen Prefectures, i.e. post 936, and no later than the start of the Liao Shengzong Yelulongxu's Reign (983 BC), namely during Taizong Zhaogui's Xingguo era during the Northern Song Dynasty.

First thing - is all this necessary and helpful? If the client will allow you, then strip it out, because it's not helpful to the English reader.

Other issues:
1. Format - the text carefully distinguishes between two methods for dating the painting - pictorial analysis and text analysis. That seems important, and I think you should keep it. Also, there's no refutation of the dating, so no need to say "at first" "Presumed at first" sounds like you're going to say, "...but actually it turns out to be Southern Song..."
2. The sixteen prefectures are not in Sichuan http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sixteen_Prefectures
3. Taizong's name is Zhao Jiong http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emperor_Taizong_of_Song
4. It's Shi Jingtang http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Later_Jin_Dynasty
5. I like the way you've handled the 16 prefectures part, but I think you can do more to make clear how the reasoning works there:
"...the earliest possible date for its production is during the Five Dynasties, after the lost of the 16 Prefectures by Shi Jingtang of the Later Jin, i.e. 936..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-11-18 06:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and for the last bit: "...during the Xingguo reign era of Emperor Taizong (Zhao Jiong) of the Northern Song."
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... during the so-called 'Taiping Era' during the reign of Emperor Taizong of the Song dynasty..
Simin Tan
3A few things
Phil Hand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... during the so-called 'Taiping Era' during the reign of Emperor Taizong of the Song dynasty..


Explanation:
The source is... complete but frankly a bit verbose (although it might make perfect sense to Chinese-language readers). What I suggest doing with the source is to process the info on the "back-end" a little and then presenting the consolidated info for the English-language reader, striking a balance between detail and reading flow. Therefore:

"the 1st year of the Tonghe period under the reign of the Emperor Shengzong (Yelv Longxu) of Liao" --> "the first year of the reign of Liao Emperor Shengzhong (Yelv Longxu)", since "Tonghe" is, the name of the regnal era; and

"Taipingxinguo period under the reign of Emperor Taizong--Zhao Ling--of the Northern Song dynasty" --> "the so-called 'Taiping Era' under Emperor Taizong of the Song dynasty", given that there was only one Song Taizong.

"。。。即西元936年之後,最晚不遲于遼聖宗耶律隆緒統和初年(西元983年),即北宋太宗趙炅的太平興國年間。" --> "... i.e., between 936 CE and 983 CE, i.e., the the first year of the reign of Liao Emperor Shengzhong (Yelv Longxu) and during the so-called 'Taiping Era' during the reign of Emperor Taizong of the Song dynasty, at the latest."


Simin Tan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Phil Hand: have to be a bit careful with reign periods - tonghe started in the second year of Shengzhong's reign
1 day3 mins
  -> That is true. Thank you. I suggest revising the year correspondingly then.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few things


Explanation:
根據畫面的主題內容、構圖和筆墨技法判斷,初步認定創作時間可早到五代,在後晉石敬瑭割讓燕雲十六州之後,即西元936年之後,最晚不遲于遼聖宗耶律隆緒統和初年(西元983年),根據畫面的主題內容、構圖和筆墨技法判斷,初步認定創作時間可早到五代,在後晉石敬瑭割讓燕雲十六州之後,即西元936年之後,最晚不遲于遼聖宗耶律隆緒統和初年(西元983年),即北宋太宗趙炅的太平興國年間。
Based on the painting's subject matter, composition and calligraphic techniques, it was presumed at first to have been made as early as the Five Dynasties, after Shi Jingtan of the late Jin had ceded Sichuan's Sixteen Prefectures, i.e. post 936, and no later than the start of the Liao Shengzong Yelulongxu's Reign (983 BC), namely during Taizong Zhaogui's Xingguo era during the Northern Song Dynasty.

First thing - is all this necessary and helpful? If the client will allow you, then strip it out, because it's not helpful to the English reader.

Other issues:
1. Format - the text carefully distinguishes between two methods for dating the painting - pictorial analysis and text analysis. That seems important, and I think you should keep it. Also, there's no refutation of the dating, so no need to say "at first" "Presumed at first" sounds like you're going to say, "...but actually it turns out to be Southern Song..."
2. The sixteen prefectures are not in Sichuan http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sixteen_Prefectures
3. Taizong's name is Zhao Jiong http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emperor_Taizong_of_Song
4. It's Shi Jingtang http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Later_Jin_Dynasty
5. I like the way you've handled the 16 prefectures part, but I think you can do more to make clear how the reasoning works there:
"...the earliest possible date for its production is during the Five Dynasties, after the lost of the 16 Prefectures by Shi Jingtang of the Later Jin, i.e. 936..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-11-18 06:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and for the last bit: "...during the Xingguo reign era of Emperor Taizong (Zhao Jiong) of the Northern Song."

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks,