KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

可同日而語

English translation: of a different type of caliber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:可同日而語
English translation:of a different type of caliber

22:05 Nov 17, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-21 08:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Chinese painting/archeology
Chinese term or phrase: 可同日而語
相比于之後的北宋宣和裝,兩幅畫的裝裱只具備天頭、畫心、地腳的基本格式,天杆、地軸用竹竿製作,天頭絹反包天杆,剩餘的作為畫的包首,掛畫的絲繩系在天杆之上;畫心兩側既未套邊,又未鑲邊;地腳的畫軸亦為絹所包卷。天頭與畫心、畫心與地腳間既無隔水,更無錦牙,天頭與地腳的比例約為2:1,不同於後世流行的天頭地腳符合黃金分割律的3:2的比例,天頭上無驚燕帶。整幅畫均用一色絹裝裱,顯得很簡易,與北宋宣和裝不可同日而語,從中可以看出當時民間書畫裝裱藝術的特點和水準。

The two paintings cannot be mentioned in the same breath i.e. one if far better quality than the other?

Or they are 'not of the same era'?
Katkin
United Kingdom
of a different type of caliber
Explanation:
not of the same caliber
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of a different type of caliber
pkchan
4建议
Shang
4be incomparable with
Danny Wu
4cannot be compared to
David Lin


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be compared to


Explanation:
我想应该是 “可同日而语”。
原文:與北宋宣和裝不可同日而語,從中可以看出當時民間書畫裝裱藝術的特點和水準。

不可同日而語形容不能相提并论,不能相比。这个成语来源于《战国策·赵策二》:“夫破人之与破于人也,臣人之与臣于人也,岂可同日而言之哉。” - http://baike.baidu.com/view/42931.htm

建议英文用 cannot be compared to

供参考。


David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be incomparable with


Explanation:
在...方面与...不可同日而语:be incomparable with ... with regard to...

Danny Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
不可同日而語 compare unfavourably with

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of a different type of caliber


Explanation:
not of the same caliber

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
10 hrs
  -> thanks