KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

錦牙

English translation: brocade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:錦牙
English translation:brocade
Entered by: Katkin

12:18 Nov 19, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Chinese painting/archeology
Chinese term or phrase: 錦牙
First character meaning brocade, second one meaning ivory or tooth, but what do they mean together?

天頭與畫心、畫心與地腳間既無隔水,更無錦牙,天頭與地腳的比例約為2:1,不同於後世流行的天頭地腳符合黃金分割律的3:2的比例,天頭上無驚燕帶
Katkin
United Kingdom
brocade
Explanation:
“画心”上下端可加镶锦条,称“锦眉”,亦称“锦牙”。
http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=uZk_nSXLyMOOC6AWDlHGeurAwzPn...
Selected response from:

Neyle
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brocade
Neyle
4brocaded tape
David Lin
4edge wrapping silk strips / decorative silk strips
pkchan
3Brocade frameMY Lim
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge wrapping silk strips / decorative silk strips


Explanation:
Silk Mounting for Chinese Calligraphy / Painting 中國書法 / 國畫裱框 ...
www.art-virtue.com/order/silk/silk-mounting-styles.htm - Cached - Similar
Silk Mounting Styles for Chinese Calligraphy ... (Sometimes, edge wrapping
strips and decorative strips and even liners are the same if they are mounted
near ...
字画装裱问题:锦牙是宣纸纸做的还是绫做的?_百度知道
zhidao.baidu.com/question/562521118.html - Cached
多数是绫、也有用绢的。 尺寸一般是1-1.5厘米。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brocaded tape


Explanation:
锦眉或锦牙都是用来装裱书画的方式,主要是装饰书画的上方和下方。(见下面链接里面的美丽图片)

中国画装裱体式之一种。在画心的上端和下端,加镶一条约1―1.5厘米宽锦条的,这种式样称做“锦牙” 或 ”锦眉“。采用这种品式,如配色协调,宽窄合度,亦颇新颖美观。可装裱成一色式、二色式,裱成三色式的较少见。

Given the definition above and how it is applied to the painting itself, I would like to suggest to use brocaded tape for easy understanding by English readers.

供参考。



    Reference: http://www.kongfz.cn/item_pic_4675894/
David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brocade


Explanation:
“画心”上下端可加镶锦条,称“锦眉”,亦称“锦牙”。
http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=uZk_nSXLyMOOC6AWDlHGeurAwzPn...

Neyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks





Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://jianbao.artxun.com/index.php?module=jb&act=knowledge&...

立轴:中国书画装裱式样。中称“画心”(一名“画身”,又名“蕊子”),上称“天头”,下称“地脚”,上下又有“隔水”。装裱尺寸有大有小,4尽以上的画幅,称“大轴”,俗称“中堂”,特大者称“大堂”或“大中堂”,3尺以下的画幅称“立轴”。有三色,两色,一色三种绫9或色纸)裱。也有绢裱。上装天杆,下装轴。有的天头帖“惊燕带”(一名“绶带”)。此种形式万千于北宋宣和时,后多效法。画心上下端可加镶锦条,称“锦眉”,亦称“锦牙”。

I have no idea yet what this is called in English, but the above passage should let you have an idea of the meaning.

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4