KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

史書記載

English translation: According to historical records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:史書記載
English translation:According to historical records
Entered by: Katkin

12:35 Nov 19, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Chinese painting/archeology
Chinese term or phrase: 史書記載
史書記載,秦漢時期的經卷和屏風都經過裱背,中國古代書畫,其物質載體為帛、絹、麻紙,這些材料綿軟纖薄,需加固加厚,方能觀賞和流傳

In the above sentence, I am not sure if the first characters are a verb phrase or a set of nouns. Thus it could read:

History records that Qin and Han dynasty scriptures and screens have all etc

Or, it could read:

Historical records, Qin and Han dynasty scriptures and screens etc
Katkin
United Kingdom
According to historical records
Explanation:
I think you can translate as According to historical records
Selected response from:

nadico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4According to historical records
nadico
4it was recorded in Chinese history that ...
Neyle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
According to historical records


Explanation:
I think you can translate as According to historical records

nadico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
7 mins

agree  Simin Tan
15 mins

agree  Phil Hand
12 hrs

agree  sc128
2 days2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was recorded in Chinese history that ...


Explanation:
史书记载:it was recorded in Chinese history that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2013-11-20 19:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

According to Chinese historical records,

Neyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4