KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

東晉安帝隆安、元興(397—404)間

English translation: during the Long'an and Yuanxing eras of Emperor An of Eastern Jin Dynasty (397-404)


13:20 Nov 19, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Chinese painting/archeology
Chinese term or phrase: 東晉安帝隆安、元興(397—404)間
史書記載,秦漢時期的經卷和屏風都經過裱背,中國古代書畫,其物質載體為帛、絹、麻紙,這些材料綿軟纖薄,需加固加厚,方能觀賞和流傳。唐代張彥遠《歷代名畫記》載:“自晉代以前,裝背不佳,宋時範曄始能裝背。”東晉安帝隆安、元興(397—404)間,技藝漸趨成熟。宋武帝時徐爰、明帝時虞龢、巢尚之、徐希秀、孫本伯編次圖書,裝背為妙。


This technique started to mature during the reign of Eastern Jin Emperor Andi Long'an and the Xingyuan era

OR

This technique started to mature between the reign of Eastern Jin etc....and the Xinguan era

Thanks.
Katkin
United Kingdom
English translation:during the Long'an and Yuanxing eras of Emperor An of Eastern Jin Dynasty (397-404)
Explanation:
In ancient China, an emperor can have more than one era name (年号) during his reign (except the Ming and Qing dynasties, as far as I can recall), and the years would be numbered and named after the era name.

Both 隆安 and 元兴 are the era names of 东晋安帝 (Emperor An of Eastern Jin Dynasty). So it is during the Long'an and Yuanxing eras of Emperor An of Eastern Jin Dynasty.

More info on 年号/era names if you are interested: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_era_name


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-19 13:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

隆安 was 金安帝's first era name, and 元兴 was the second.
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/元兴_(东晋)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-19 13:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/晋安帝, he had 4 era names:
年号

隆安:397年-401年
元兴:402年-404年
大亨:402年三月—十二月
义熙:405年-419年

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-19 13:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you may need to add 'AD' to the years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-19 13:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I made a typo mistake earlier. I meant 晋安帝, not 金安帝...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-19 13:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be a broken link in my earlier note. The link to 晋安帝 should be: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/晋安帝
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks Sharon, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1during the Long'an and Yuanxing eras of Emperor An of Eastern Jin Dynasty (397-404)
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4during the reign of Eastern Jin Emperor Andi's Long'an and Yuanxing (317-420) era.
David Lin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the Long'an and Yuanxing eras of Emperor An of Eastern Jin Dynasty (397-404)


Explanation:
In ancient China, an emperor can have more than one era name (年号) during his reign (except the Ming and Qing dynasties, as far as I can recall), and the years would be numbered and named after the era name.

Both 隆安 and 元兴 are the era names of 东晋安帝 (Emperor An of Eastern Jin Dynasty). So it is during the Long'an and Yuanxing eras of Emperor An of Eastern Jin Dynasty.

More info on 年号/era names if you are interested: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_era_name


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-19 13:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

隆安 was 金安帝's first era name, and 元兴 was the second.
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/元兴_(东晋)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-19 13:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/晋安帝, he had 4 era names:
年号

隆安:397年-401年
元兴:402年-404年
大亨:402年三月—十二月
义熙:405年-419年

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-19 13:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you may need to add 'AD' to the years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-19 13:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I made a typo mistake earlier. I meant 晋安帝, not 金安帝...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-19 13:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be a broken link in my earlier note. The link to 晋安帝 should be: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/晋安帝

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sharon, much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Lin: a little discrepancy: did he have 4 eras or only three. As shown in your link it is only: Longan (隆安 lóng ān) February 13, 397-February 17, 402 Yuanxing (元興 yuán xīng) February 18, 402-March 1, 405 Yixi (義熙 yì xī) March 2, 405-419. Same as what I found.
39 mins
  -> Yes, 3 - another typo of mine :)

agree  Phil Hand
11 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the reign of Eastern Jin Emperor Andi's Long'an and Yuanxing (317-420) era.


Explanation:
it should be during the reign of Eastern Jin Emperor Andi's Long'an and Yuanxing (394 - 404 AD) era.

因为隆安年在 397 开始,元兴年在402 开始。安帝是東晉 (317-420)德宗皇帝。在位年号有隆安、元兴、义熙 (405开始)到419年,在位共 22年 ,之后由恭帝德文继位,改国号元熙,仅一年东晉国灭亡。

参见《商务新词典之中国历代纪元表》


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-19 13:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should 420 rather than 404. Sorry about typo in the explanation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2013-11-19 14:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my fingers are frozen due to cold weather in London. It should be 419 as the last year of the era of 安帝。 Sorry about the confusion.

David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: “改国号”应该是“改年号”或“改元”吧? :)
6 mins
  -> sorry fast typing with frozen fingers. You're right, Sharon,just 年号. Time to eat something hot.