KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

闾喏

English translation: literary painting


01:32 Dec 1, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
Chinese term or phrase: 闾喏
Dear colleagues,

I'm trying to find an official term for the term that means "picture, painting, and calligraphy."
This was a style popular with Chinese scholar-painters.

What do you call this style in English?
Soonja Ahn
English translation:literary painting
Explanation:
i.e., painted by scholars and poets and officials rather than by professional painters. Somewhat free in style.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for everyone's input! It was very helpful, but I think this term would sound better as simply "painting with calligraphy."
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5literary painting
Rod Nelson
2Chinese Painting
Scott Li
1Not sure I understand the question...
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
闾喏
Chinese Painting


Explanation:
In Big 5 Code, Traditional Chinese.

In general, we call it 瓣礶, if it is so, then "Chinese Painting" is the term used in English. In the link below, you may find more information.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.lcsd.gov.hk/CE/Museum/Arts/textmode/english/colle...
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literary painting


Explanation:
i.e., painted by scholars and poets and officials rather than by professional painters. Somewhat free in style.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for everyone's input! It was very helpful, but I think this term would sound better as simply "painting with calligraphy."

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
㌟? style=
Not sure I understand the question...


Explanation:
Here is a general statement about traditional Chinese painting...

'Chinese painting uses ink lines as the main method of expression, and the painting is organically integrated with poetry, calligraphy and seals; it is a school of its own in the international art world.'

-> It traditionally combines painting, poetry, calligraphy and seals.

However, I understand you are looking for a particular style. picture?painting? - they seem similar??


    Translated from 祖国,中国青年出版社
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36