題款

English translation: inscriptions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:題款
English translation:inscriptions
Entered by: Malgorzata Souffez

15:34 Oct 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / article about art history
Chinese term or phrase: 題款
请问, "題款" 是指古代绘画上的一些标志吗?是指个人签名, 或者 指他盖章?
Malgorzata Souffez
inscription
Explanation:
I would pick the word "inscription" for the translation, although it is obviously not engraved but written with a brush.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
special thanks to Mark Xiang for his explanation, but Mr. Leuschel translation is most suitable for my article. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explanation
isahuang
5 +1signature
Shang
5No translations would do!
Last Hermit
4 +1inscription
Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1FYI
Mark Xiang
3inscriptions (on paintings)
chica nueva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
題款
FYI


Explanation:
题:写在书籍,字画前的文字
款:书画上题的作者或赠送对象的姓名

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Both are correct.
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
題款
signature


Explanation:
maybe including a poem or somthing else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-09 15:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

date and name of a writer/artist and the person (a scroll is) dedicated to

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Both are correct.
19 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
肈蹿
inscription


Explanation:
I would pick the word "inscription" for the translation, although it is obviously not engraved but written with a brush.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
special thanks to Mark Xiang for his explanation, but Mr. Leuschel translation is most suitable for my article. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
題款
explanation


Explanation:
题款应是在中国画上题的诗文,诗词之类的文字。题款 is not the painter's signature. 题款 has almost become an inseparable part of Chinese painting. You can find more info on the link here
http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:YtXC9QHYI1YJ:rgz.myrice...

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Well, it surely can include signature. That is why I name it inscription to include all possible writings.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
題款
inscriptions (on paintings)


Explanation:
Not only 古代绘画...

中国书法的新走向(1898-1998〕
Contemporary Chinese Calligraphy [Chinese(GB)] [English version] ... 但是,
康有为之后, 书法家们大多意识到自己是在进行艺术创作。书法也正式成为与中国画
并列的独立的艺术形式而不仅仅是作为绘画提款用的附属物。 ...
www.asiawind.com/art/callig/modern.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

精彩专题推荐
... 东方人的挥洒与豪迈。是中华文化艺术一大瑰宝。 《跟名家学国画》系列国画教学片,
由多位国内著名的国画大师讲解,以题材、立意、构图、运笔、用墨、调色、着色、
提款、盖章为顺序,详细阐述。将复杂的绘画过程分解 ...
www.dangdang.com/zhuanti_2004/special.asp?sp_id=452 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

sometimes referred to as 'the calligraphy'(?)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
題款
No translations would do!


Explanation:
  款分上下,如:上款:网上与苏小姐(Souffez
)有缘相逢、相识、相知,相邀共游杭州西湖,适逢“山色空蒙”之意象,乃诗兴大发,涂鸦一首,赠与苏小姐惠存;下款:甲申年八月隐士题并书(^)^)

释义:
■ ■款 ■1 在书画■楹联■书信■礼品等上面题写上款或下款。 明 吴承恩 《石鼎连句图》 :“惜■■蠹■■不知作者主名■■必是■眠一流人也。” 明 何良俊 《四友斋丛说・史十一》 :“同■有假先生之■求先生■款者■先生即■手■■之。”2 指所题写的上款或下款。 沙汀 《困兽记》 二二 :“现在■依旧是那些红缎对联■那些题款■但当他凝神望定它们的时候■他的兴致却索然寡味了。

■ 上款 ■1 谓在书画等上端题写的受物者的姓名■称谓■事由等字样。 《儿女英雄传》 第二九回 :“又看■旁那幅描金朱■■■……上款是‘奉■■媒仁兄大人合■重喜’■下款是‘■羹愚弟梅鼎拜■■■’。” 《二十年目睹之怪现状》 第十五回 :“一■白折扇面■一面■的是没神彩的■■花卉■一面是■上■■怪字■都是■的我的上款■最奇怪的是■我做‘夫子大人’。” 魏巍 《东方》 第六部第十一章 :“郭祥支起身子半坐起来■望望石碑■中间刻着一行大字:‘国际主义战士杨云之墓’;上款是两行小字:‘一九五一年五月二十一日■为掩护朝鲜儿童英勇牺牲■时年二十二岁’;下款是一行小字:‘松风里群众敬立’。”

■ 下款 ■1 送人的字画■书籍,给人的信件等上面所写的自己的名字。 《儿女英雄传》 第二九回 :“何小姐要看看是何人的■墨■先看了看下款■却只得一行年月■■■名■;重■看那上款■■着‘老人■付■■■之’■■■得是公公的■■。” 《二十年目睹之怪现状》 第三八回 :“只■他■的下款是:吴下雪■江笠醉■。” 曹靖华 《忆范文澜同志》 :“书的内封上■仲■用毛笔题着:‘靖华兄指正’■下款是‘文澜’。人去物存■对之不禁怆然泪下。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search