KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

课徒

English translation: teaching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:课徒
English translation:teaching
Entered by: Malgorzata Souffez

16:07 Oct 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / article about art history
Chinese term or phrase: 课徒
说一个人的活动, 包括"课徒 "
课徒 是指教育吗?还是指 学生?
Malgorzata Souffez
teaching
Explanation:
It means "teaching" students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-09 16:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, giving lessons to students.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teaching
Wenjer Leuschel
4讲课 prelection; prelect; teach; lecture
Ritchest


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
课徒
teaching


Explanation:
It means "teaching" students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-09 16:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, giving lessons to students.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Francis Fine
2 hrs
  -> thx.

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> thx.

agree  Jianming Sun: 课 here is a verb. I meant that might be what puzzled the asker.
9 hrs
  -> Yes, 课 is a verb. Thank you.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
课徒
讲课 prelection; prelect; teach; lecture


Explanation:
讲课 prelection; prelect; teach; lecture

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18