KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

破空而来,破空而出

English translation: be announced surprisingly/come out of vacuum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:破空而来,破空而出
English translation:be announced surprisingly/come out of vacuum
Entered by: Malgorzata Souffez

11:12 Oct 11, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / article about art history
Chinese term or phrase: 破空而来,破空而出
can you pls suggest a translation?
Malgorzata Souffez
be announced/launched surprisingly
Explanation:
be announced/launched surprisingly
come to the top
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wild imaginations.
Last Hermit
4another suggestion
isahuang
4come up out of a vacuum
Mark Xiang
4be announced/launched surprisingly
Shang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
破空而来,破空而出
be announced/launched surprisingly


Explanation:
be announced/launched surprisingly
come to the top

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
破空而来,破空而出
come up out of a vacuum


Explanation:
come up out of a vacuum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-11 12:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come up suddenly and out of a vacuum

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
破空而来,破空而出
another suggestion


Explanation:
actually your translation is fine. another possibility is come out of the blue.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
破空而来,破空而出
wild imaginations.


Explanation:
But your understanding is correct.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9