KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

啟入

English translation: introduce

14:22 Oct 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / article about art history
Chinese term or phrase: 啟入
xxxx 啟入洋教
xxxx started accepting christianity
Malgorzata Souffez
English translation:introduce
Explanation:
introduce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-10-12 16:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Xu Guangqi converted himself to Christianism
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
thak you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5introduce
Shang
3converted to/was converted to
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
啟入
introduce


Explanation:
introduce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-10-12 16:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Xu Guangqi converted himself to Christianism

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thak you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
啟入
converted to/was converted to


Explanation:
well, I found 转教 = conversion, and at the same time I found this article on Xu Guangqi...

闲话宗教心理学
... 研究者多半是"学院派"的学者,近年来不少心理治疗师也加入了这个领域。 Religious
Psychology有时也被称为 ... 各不同时段对宗教理解的转变过程。其中一个重要内容是对"
转教"(conversion)的研究。这个过程也显示人类不同年龄时段对 ...
www.fadshop.net/squirrel/home29.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

维真学刊
... conciliating of culture and offer another research model of history of religion.
Key Words: Conversion, Meaning System, Xu Guangqi, Transformation of Society, Switching
of Belief, Cause (Motivation、Chance) 社会转型与信仰转向 ―――对徐光启皈依 ...
www.regentcsp.org/list_bbs.asp?id=349 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

洋教 is used in 反洋教 as in the 义和团 (Boxers).

couldn't find 启入, only 启, which with Shang's help I guess is converted to/was converted to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-13 01:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear me, yes his name is 徐光啟 Xu Guangqi...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36