KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

飽經風霜

English translation: suffer hardship (or "suffered hardship")


00:09 Dec 14, 2001
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 飽經風霜
Chinese idiom
mingyung
English translation:suffer hardship (or "suffered hardship")
Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with the translation "having experienced the hardships of life", but I prefer a verb like "suffer" or "endure" because the Chinese idiom implies that those experiences were painful (i.e., the reference to the harsh forces of nature, wind + frost). By the way, Ming Yung, the more context you provide...the more "targeted" our answers!
Selected response from:

liberation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4weather-beaten
shcheong
5 +2To have seen much of the changes in life; to have been through the vicissitudes of lifeRaymond Chu
5suffer hardship (or "suffered hardship")liberation
4jadedshannonyu


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weather-beaten


Explanation:
"weather-beaten"

or

"having experienced the hardships of life."

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
1 hr

agree  jinshi
2 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
3 hrs

agree  xxxtwo2inches: Weather-beaten is too literal but the other one is good.
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suffer hardship (or "suffered hardship")


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with the translation "having experienced the hardships of life", but I prefer a verb like "suffer" or "endure" because the Chinese idiom implies that those experiences were painful (i.e., the reference to the harsh forces of nature, wind + frost). By the way, Ming Yung, the more context you provide...the more "targeted" our answers!

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To have seen much of the changes in life; to have been through the vicissitudes of life


Explanation:
These are the translations I prefer and would like to propose.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
1 day 14 hrs

agree  proyang
25 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaded


Explanation:
jaded means having been through a lot

shannonyu
United States