KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

┷柯闷

English translation: attract ants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:┷柯闷
English translation:attract ants
Entered by: chooi

20:50 Dec 19, 2001
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: ┷柯闷
ер 眔┷柯闷
sara
attract ants
Explanation:
I agree with the whole sentence translation of shcheong. However, "┷柯闷" means attract ants. The alternative od the sentence could be "store the food properly so as not to attract ants".
Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attract antschooi
5keep away from ants
shcheong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep away from ants


Explanation:
Place the foods properly, so to keep away from ants.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attract ants


Explanation:
I agree with the whole sentence translation of shcheong. However, "┷柯闷" means attract ants. The alternative od the sentence could be "store the food properly so as not to attract ants".

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
36 mins

agree  Francis Fine
1 hr

agree  jinshi
2 hrs