KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

界画

English translation: Jiehua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:界画
English translation:Jiehua
Entered by: jinshi

06:46 Dec 22, 2001
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / painting skills
Chinese term or phrase: 界画
界画 = a kind of painting skills, draw lines with the aid of a ruler.
Can you help to find a more simple way to describe this skill?
Thanks
jinshi
"Jiehua" or "Margin Painting"
Explanation:
玄奘三藏法师当年翻译佛经时,曾经提出有几个不能翻译的原则,其中之一就是印度所有但是中国所没有的,不能翻译。我认为,界画是国画的独特技巧,是西洋画所没有的,符合玄藏所提出的不翻译原则。因此,我建议你采取音译法,就像“道”只能译成“Tao”一样,直接把“界画”译成“Jiehua”(斜体字),然后再加以注释。

如果勉强要翻译,大概可以用“Margin Painting”,但是也要附注说明,否则洋人看了肯定满头雾水。
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Jiehua" or "Margin Painting"
shcheong
5line painting 界画Anthony Sariti
4Also to consider: "outlined painting" or "measured painting"liberation


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Jiehua" or "Margin Painting"


Explanation:
玄奘三藏法师当年翻译佛经时,曾经提出有几个不能翻译的原则,其中之一就是印度所有但是中国所没有的,不能翻译。我认为,界画是国画的独特技巧,是西洋画所没有的,符合玄藏所提出的不翻译原则。因此,我建议你采取音译法,就像“道”只能译成“Tao”一样,直接把“界画”译成“Jiehua”(斜体字),然后再加以注释。

如果勉强要翻译,大概可以用“Margin Painting”,但是也要附注说明,否则洋人看了肯定满头雾水。


shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Also to consider: "outlined painting" or "measured painting"


Explanation:
According to Chinese art-related articles found on www.google.com (界画 + painting), this type of painting utilizes a ruler for accuracy when trying to capture the sharp and straight outline of a building, for instance. "Margin painting" implies a painting that is done in the "margins," and is thus a bit misleading. Perhaps these other phrases, admittedly a bit awkward, better capture the technique.

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line painting 界画


Explanation:
The simplest and most accurate translation is "line painting." As was previously noted, it is a technique of Chinese "painting" that uses a special brush (界笔)and a straight edge to accurately draw the lines of buildings, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 17:59:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to note that 界, of course, means \"demarcation line between fields\" originally, hence \"line\" in a general. sense.

Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24