KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

硕德高年

English translation: Venerable and Virtuous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:年高德劭
English translation:Venerable and Virtuous
Entered by: PML

20:47 Dec 29, 2001
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 硕德高年
an inscription over a door
PML
Venerable and Virtuous
Explanation:
An alternative version!
Selected response from:

Haichao Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of venerable age and eminent virtue
Donglai Lou
5 +1Venerable and VirtuousHaichao Wang
5 +1Advanced in years and virtuexxxGlossika


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advanced in years and virtue


Explanation:
Read from right to left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 20:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also written 年高德劭

xxxGlossika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acheungll
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Venerable and Virtuous


Explanation:
An alternative version!

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acheungll
1 hr

agree  jinshi
3 hrs

disagree  Francis Fine: 蔼in itself does not mean venerable, but only advanced in age. I'd try: "venerated for age and virtue."
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of venerable age and eminent virtue


Explanation:
"of venerable age and eminent virtue"
this is the standard translation from 金山词霸

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu
10 hrs