KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

世纪之交

English translation: at the turn of the century


09:16 Jan 13, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 世纪之交
世纪之交的宝贵机遇和巨大挑战将青年推到了历史的前台。
petty001
China
English translation:at the turn of the century
Explanation:
The full sentence comes out like this:

The invaluable opportunities and the tremendous challenges appearing at the turn of the century catapulted our youth to the center-stage of history.
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the people who offer me so much useful help.Thank you very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at the turn of the centuryFrancis Fine
5turn of the centuryElizabeth Ruggiero
5turn of the century
Donglai Lou
4Beginning of the new century; from older to the new eramarwat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn of the century


Explanation:
precious opportunities and enormous challenges at the turn of century introduce youth to the stage of history.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn of the century


Explanation:
The valuable opportunities and tremendous challenges at the turn of the century presented an historical forum for young people.

Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the turn of the century


Explanation:
The full sentence comes out like this:

The invaluable opportunities and the tremendous challenges appearing at the turn of the century catapulted our youth to the center-stage of history.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks for all the people who offer me so much useful help.Thank you very much indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
2 hrs

agree  proyang
3 hrs

agree  Ralph Dunsdon: laodeng
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beginning of the new century; from older to the new era


Explanation:
It implies that at the turn of the new century there are going to be new challenges and renewed struggle to overcome those challanges

marwat
Pakistan