KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

访问交流

English translation: visited and exchanged views


09:27 Jan 13, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 访问交流
这次到台湾访问交流,虽然行程匆匆,但是,看了不少地方,访了旧友,交了新知,大家走到一起,谈论的一个重要话题就是中华民族在21世纪的强盛。
petty001
China
English translation:visited and exchanged views
Explanation:
These four characters in Chinese indicate two separate actions, so "visit" definitely does not fully capture this phrase. "Exchange visit" is much closer and may well do, depending on how you interpret the entire sentence. Unfortunately, "exchange visit" implies that this visit is "reciprocal," i.e., that the writer has hosted or will host the opposite party as well. Thus I prefer "visited and exchanged views", because from the full sentence it appears that "jiaoliu" indeed refers to an exchange of views...and not of visits!
Selected response from:

liberation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.Could you give me some advice about how to improve my ability of translation?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2visit
Donglai Lou
4 +2visited and exchanged viewsliberation
5exchange visitElizabeth Ruggiero
5Visits and communication interchangemarwat
4exchange of visitsFrancis Fine
4visited places and friends
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visit


Explanation:
visit

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
3 hrs

agree  xxxwuyr
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange visit


Explanation:
visit is the basic meaning, but "jiaoliu" indicates that there is an exchange involved (i.e., of people, ideas, etc.)

Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange of visits


Explanation:
I agree with both friends above, but wish to make visit plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 23:45:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence itself does not indicate either it is (1)an exchange of visits or (2) one visit to exchange views with the hosts), Being in Taiwan myself and considering the backdrop here, I presumed it is the former and not the latter.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visited and exchanged views


Explanation:
These four characters in Chinese indicate two separate actions, so "visit" definitely does not fully capture this phrase. "Exchange visit" is much closer and may well do, depending on how you interpret the entire sentence. Unfortunately, "exchange visit" implies that this visit is "reciprocal," i.e., that the writer has hosted or will host the opposite party as well. Thus I prefer "visited and exchanged views", because from the full sentence it appears that "jiaoliu" indeed refers to an exchange of views...and not of visits!

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much.Could you give me some advice about how to improve my ability of translation?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proyang
3 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visited places and friends


Explanation:
agree it is two actions, but not in "exchange for". Jiao liu is social intercourse.

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visits and communication interchange


Explanation:
This phrase means to have exchnage visits and establish communiation by having exchange visits

marwat
Pakistan