KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

振兴中华民族

English translation: revitalize the Chinese nation


09:29 Jan 13, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 振兴中华民族
大家的内心都深深铭刻着中华文化优秀传统的印记,都拥有着振兴中华民族的共同理想。
petty001
China
English translation:revitalize the Chinese nation
Explanation:
"The Chinese nation" is important to indicate clearly as opposed to just "China" because "zhonghuaminzu" refers to the entire body of Chinese people all over the world rather than just the country.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all who printed the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reinvigorate China
Donglai Lou
5 +2revitalize the Chinese nationElizabeth Ruggiero
5reinvgorate Chinamarwat
4revive the Chinese nationsurfish


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinvigorate China


Explanation:
the common version is
reinvigorate (revitalize) China or the whole chinese nation

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
3 hrs

agree  proyang
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revitalize the Chinese nation


Explanation:
"The Chinese nation" is important to indicate clearly as opposed to just "China" because "zhonghuaminzu" refers to the entire body of Chinese people all over the world rather than just the country.

Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for all who printed the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
12 hrs

agree  Flora Hua
14 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reinvgorate China


Explanation:
This phrase is used to show
Chinese resolve to revitlaize the whole China including all the minorities. Chinese marked the new century for the development of all nationalities living in china

marwat
Pakistan

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revive the Chinese nation


Explanation:
中华民族应包括全世界所有华人,而用一个通用的词REVIVE来表达“振兴”。

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82