KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

Lao Tze Buddah

English translation: Lao-tsu


11:24 Jan 14, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: Lao Tze Buddah
From a list of famous religious figures. Buddha is obviously Gautama Buddha, the Lao Tze I don't know. Thanks.
Arika
Australia
English translation:Lao-tsu
Explanation:
Lao-tzu (570?-490? BC), Chinese philosopher and reputed founder of Taoism. He was born in the province of Henan (Ho-nan) and was a court librarian. According to tradition, he is the author of the Tao-te Ching (Classic of the Way and Its Virtue), a philosophical treatise. By far the most translated Chinese literary work, this small book has had an enormous influence on Chinese thought and culture. It teaches that "the way" (tao) is realized through recognition and acceptance of nothingness; that is, wisdom is understanding that weakness truly equals strength, that happiness depends on disaster, and that passivity is the greatest action.

[after Microsoft Encarta Encyclopedia]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lao-tsu
leff
5 +1老子
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lao-tsu


Explanation:
Lao-tzu (570?-490? BC), Chinese philosopher and reputed founder of Taoism. He was born in the province of Henan (Ho-nan) and was a court librarian. According to tradition, he is the author of the Tao-te Ching (Classic of the Way and Its Virtue), a philosophical treatise. By far the most translated Chinese literary work, this small book has had an enormous influence on Chinese thought and culture. It teaches that "the way" (tao) is realized through recognition and acceptance of nothingness; that is, wisdom is understanding that weakness truly equals strength, that happiness depends on disaster, and that passivity is the greatest action.

[after Microsoft Encarta Encyclopedia]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
36 mins

agree  Francis Fine: There is a lot to the Laotze-religion theme, but for an answer to Arika this is comprehensive and excellent.
12 hrs

agree  Ralph Dunsdon: Laotze, reputed author of Tao Te Ching, classic of Taoism, as influential as Buddhism on Chinese culture.
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
老子


Explanation:
lao tze, a famous religious figuree, is the creator of Daoism.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: or the religion is widely called Taoism
36 mins