KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

网络文学

English translation: cyberliterature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:网络文学
English translation:cyberliterature
Entered by: shcheong

01:52 Jan 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 网络文学
web literature? doesn't seem "right" somehow...
liberation
cyberliterature
Explanation:
This is a term I found on the internet. It sounds okay to me. How do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 03:00:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcomed.
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Certainly Internet Literature is correct, but I am looking for something which reads a bit more "futuristic." Cyber-lit or cyber-literature seems to fit the bill. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cyberliterature
shcheong
5internet literature
Perry Svensson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyberliterature


Explanation:
This is a term I found on the internet. It sounds okay to me. How do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 03:00:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcomed.


    Reference: http://robertpfitton.tripod.com/Fall/index.html
    Reference: http://www.cc.jyu.fi/~koskimaa/thesis/chapter1.htm
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Certainly Internet Literature is correct, but I am looking for something which reads a bit more "futuristic." Cyber-lit or cyber-literature seems to fit the bill. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu: It's probably better to put a hyphen between cyber and literature, i.e. cyber-literature.
6 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internet literature


Explanation:
Simply literature available on the internet. I've also seen it called hypertext literature and even hypertext fiction, but that is less commonly used.

The first link below is one of the many hits for internet literature on the mighty Google.

The second link calls it "hypertext literature."


    Reference: http://invictus.quinnipiac.edu/LIS901/Literature/shari.html
    Reference: http://transcriptions.english.ucsb.edu/resources/hyperlitera...
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 26