KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

生活化的对话

English translation: real-life dialog or lively dialog


01:59 Jan 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 生活化的对话
Real-to-life dialogue?
liberation
English translation:real-life dialog or lively dialog
Explanation:
A wider context is really necessary to decide between the two possibilities.
Selected response from:

Anthony Sariti
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you! Have to admit to being a tad surprised by the range of responses, some of which indicate the speaker is perhaps not very aware of the more trendy language popping up here in China these days. "Shenghuohua" is not obscure, and has nothing to do, per se, with conversations "about" life; The phrase is an adjective used to describe the portrayal of human life in media/art -- cinema, literature and so forth -- which is particularly realistic, detailed and thus convincing, as opposed to being artificial. Looking forward to cooperating with all of you again soon...

Bruce Humes bruce@sino-manager.com
China Publishing Consultant
Shenzhen, China



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1daily/everyday conversation
Li-chuan Yen
5realistic conversationElizabeth Ruggiero
4a live conversation or dialogue (as opposed to scripted
Ralph Dunsdon
4real-life dialog or lively dialogAnthony Sariti
4mundane conversation/mundane exchange of wordsxxxSisal
4How about "a trivialized dialog"?Haichao Wang
4 -1A dialogue on Lifewapati8


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily/everyday conversation


Explanation:
"Conversation" is more appropriate in this combination.
I think "hua4" can be omitted.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson: Or maybe natural conversation (or dialogue, if it's in a movie context).
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realistic conversation


Explanation:
another possibility would be real life conversation

Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A dialogue on Life


Explanation:
de makes what ever comes before it modify what comes after it.

shenghuo means life.

duihua is a dialogue or a conversation.

hua4 means changing, or chemistry, or culture

An alternate translation could be:

"A dialogue on the changes of Life"

But I think "A dialogue on life" encompasses that meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 03:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"A conversation about the changes of Life\"

wapati8
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
生活化 is an adjective modifying dialogue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Li-chuan Yen: I would think "shenghuo" here refers to everyday life, rather than "Life" (the status of being).
55 mins
  -> You may be right but how can you be so sure if you haven't seen it in context?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 生活化 is an adjective modifying dialogue.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mundane conversation/mundane exchange of words


Explanation:
I'm trying to imagine the context. Is it two people who have become so accustomed to the ritual of talking to each other on a regular basis that their conversation has become mundane?

Sheng-huo-hwa here means it's become so regular, so everyday. Hmmm...use of the word "quotidian" would be too much, huh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 21:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why is everyone into the \"life\" interpretation? I think Li-chuan and Haichao Wang got the crux of it. The hwa here means \"it\'s become\" and the shenghuo here refers to \"lifestyle, fabric of life, everyday life.\" The conversation/dialogue or whatever has become so much a part of everyday life...

xxxSisal
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about "a trivialized dialog"?


Explanation:
A dialog of little seriousness

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a live conversation or dialogue (as opposed to scripted


Explanation:
hua indicates changing or happening, like a "live" or "actual" conversation.

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real-life dialog or lively dialog


Explanation:
A wider context is really necessary to decide between the two possibilities.

Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you! Have to admit to being a tad surprised by the range of responses, some of which indicate the speaker is perhaps not very aware of the more trendy language popping up here in China these days. "Shenghuohua" is not obscure, and has nothing to do, per se, with conversations "about" life; The phrase is an adjective used to describe the portrayal of human life in media/art -- cinema, literature and so forth -- which is particularly realistic, detailed and thus convincing, as opposed to being artificial. Looking forward to cooperating with all of you again soon...

Bruce Humes bruce@sino-manager.com
China Publishing Consultant
Shenzhen, China