KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

帅哥主角

English translation: gorgeous male leads


02:44 Jan 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 帅哥主角
handsome lead men? Seems a bit "flat."
liberation
English translation:gorgeous male leads
Explanation:
Hi Bruce, naturally, it depends on whose lips its coming from, but if it is a girl crooning about 'em then this might fit. Hope you are doing well, congrats on the last project which raised much ado here in Shanghai. I had a squizz and your translation looked good.

Cheers,

David
Selected response from:

David Rockell
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to all three of you. Undoubtedly all of your suggestions are 1) An improvement on mine; and 2) Applicable in certain circumstances; 3) Very "contemporary." In this case, am using for a gay movie review, so David's idea seems most appropriate. Everyone's quick turn-around time and creativity are a great help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cool Guy or Cool Chap
shcheong
4Smooth Leading Manwapati8
3gorgeous male leadsDavid Rockell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cool Guy or Cool Chap


Explanation:
I think you can translate "帅" into Cool. "帅哥" can be "Cool Guy" or "Cool Chap".....

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smooth Leading Man


Explanation:
帅哥 shuai4Ge1 = Handsome Stud, Cool Cat, Smooth Character, One cool (handsome) dude

主角 zhu3jue2 = Leading Role, Lead Protagonist

I would have to see it in context, but I think it is singular not plural.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 03:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about a movie star or someone in a movie my translation is 100% correct.

If the context has nothing to do with movies you can pick any one of the definitions I put for shuaige, i.e. Cool Dude, Handsome Stud etc.

wapati8
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gorgeous male leads


Explanation:
Hi Bruce, naturally, it depends on whose lips its coming from, but if it is a girl crooning about 'em then this might fit. Hope you are doing well, congrats on the last project which raised much ado here in Shanghai. I had a squizz and your translation looked good.

Cheers,

David

David Rockell
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to all three of you. Undoubtedly all of your suggestions are 1) An improvement on mine; and 2) Applicable in certain circumstances; 3) Very "contemporary." In this case, am using for a gay movie review, so David's idea seems most appropriate. Everyone's quick turn-around time and creativity are a great help.