KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

汉卡乐未央瓦当

English translation: The (Western) Han Dynasty Changle Weiyang Eves Tile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:汉长乐未央瓦当
English translation:The (Western) Han Dynasty Changle Weiyang Eves Tile
Entered by: jinshi

17:25 Jan 27, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 汉卡乐未央瓦当
on a painting (reproduction of an eaves tile)
RaffaellaG
Italy
The (Western) Han Dynasty Changle Weiyang Eves Tile
Explanation:
First, the second Chinese word should be "长"(chang) not "卡".

The first word means Han Dynasty, but the eves tile indicated here should be traced back to the western Han Dynasty, which took Chang'an as its capital.

The second and third word "长乐" means 'everlasting happiness'.

The fourth and fifth word "未央"(weiyang means) 'not ended'. Actually this tile is grey clay with 15 cm diameter, round with wide marginal edge and there is oblate nails in the internal center.
The last two words means 'eves tile'.

You may refer to the following website to have a look of its picture.
西汉 长乐未央瓦当,泥
质灰色,径15厘米,圆形,
边轮较宽内圈中心有扁圆
乳钉,1954年陕西汉长安
城遗出土,现藏陕西省博
物馆。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 03:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"长乐\"(chang le) and \"未央\"(wei yang) are two names of imperial palace located in Chang\'an, the capital of Western Han Dynasty. The palace was re-constructed on basis of the former \"兴乐宫\"(xing le palace) of Qin Dynasty.
So we don\'t need to translate these four words into English.
The eves tile must indicate these two names to show its originality.
The whole phrase can then be translated into \"Chang Le Wei Yang Eves Tile of the (Western) Han Dynasty\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 03:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"长乐\"(chang le) and \"未央\"(wei yang) are two names of imperial palace located in Chang\'an, the capital of Western Han Dynasty. The palace was re-constructed on basis of the former \"兴乐宫\"(xing le palace) of Qin Dynasty.
So we don\'t need to translate these four words into English.
The eves tile must indicate these two names to show its originality.
The whole phrase can then be translated into \"Chang Le Wei Yang Eves Tile of the (Western) Han Dynasty\".
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you!
Raffaella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The (Western) Han Dynasty Changle Weiyang Eves Tile
jinshi
4End piece of a Han dynasty earthenware roof tile of Leweiyang or Kaleweiyang design.Francis Fine


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
End piece of a Han dynasty earthenware roof tile of Leweiyang or Kaleweiyang design.


Explanation:
The last two characters, "ニ讽," is "tile with a circular facade at one end, used along the edge of palace eaves during the Han dynasty." (see New Practical Chinese-English Dictdionary, edited by Liang Shih-chiu, and Chu Liang-chen et al.Far East Book Co.: Taipei,)
The three characters right in the middle, "Le-wei-yang," constitute a phrase meaning "pleasure is not ended" or "fun-time is still young." This could very well be the brand name or the name of the design.
The second character  is the mystery character here. If it is clearly photographed, and some meaning is to be assigned it, I propose that it be connected to and integrated with Le-wei-yang.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The (Western) Han Dynasty Changle Weiyang Eves Tile


Explanation:
First, the second Chinese word should be "长"(chang) not "卡".

The first word means Han Dynasty, but the eves tile indicated here should be traced back to the western Han Dynasty, which took Chang'an as its capital.

The second and third word "长乐" means 'everlasting happiness'.

The fourth and fifth word "未央"(weiyang means) 'not ended'. Actually this tile is grey clay with 15 cm diameter, round with wide marginal edge and there is oblate nails in the internal center.
The last two words means 'eves tile'.

You may refer to the following website to have a look of its picture.
西汉 长乐未央瓦当,泥
质灰色,径15厘米,圆形,
边轮较宽内圈中心有扁圆
乳钉,1954年陕西汉长安
城遗出土,现藏陕西省博
物馆。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 03:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"长乐\"(chang le) and \"未央\"(wei yang) are two names of imperial palace located in Chang\'an, the capital of Western Han Dynasty. The palace was re-constructed on basis of the former \"兴乐宫\"(xing le palace) of Qin Dynasty.
So we don\'t need to translate these four words into English.
The eves tile must indicate these two names to show its originality.
The whole phrase can then be translated into \"Chang Le Wei Yang Eves Tile of the (Western) Han Dynasty\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 03:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"长乐\"(chang le) and \"未央\"(wei yang) are two names of imperial palace located in Chang\'an, the capital of Western Han Dynasty. The palace was re-constructed on basis of the former \"兴乐宫\"(xing le palace) of Qin Dynasty.
So we don\'t need to translate these four words into English.
The eves tile must indicate these two names to show its originality.
The whole phrase can then be translated into \"Chang Le Wei Yang Eves Tile of the (Western) Han Dynasty\".


    Reference: http://www.hanaga.com/gbjc/wadang/af.htm
    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you!
Raffaella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Thank you Jinshi. I could not have figured out that  should be , though I suspected that it was not the right word.
10 hrs