KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

i want to translation something into english

English translation: Sounds like rain and wind outdoors.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:门外像是风雨声
English translation:Sounds like rain and wind outdoors.
Entered by: Kevin Yang

06:36 Mar 3, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: i want to translation something into english
门外像是风雨声
ֲ
It sounds like wind and rain outside the house.
Explanation:
门外像是风雨声
It sounds like wind and rain outside the house.

林波, 我试译了一下你的这个句子,不知是否满意。我感到这个句字有些文学的味道,好象是一幅水墨画的标题。我认为,如果要突出文学意味,最好不要逐字都翻,应该留一点想象的空间,比如:在上面的句子中,"the house" 可能可以删除。如果是一幅画的标题,这个句子好象有点长了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 \"Sounds like the wind and rain outside.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 04:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我又想了一下,为了更符合美国英语的表达习惯,这个句子可以翻译为:
Sounds like rain and wind outdoors.

注:先说rain, 后说wind, 是英文的习惯。不要加定冠词“the”, 可更有文学味道。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It sounds like wind and rain outside the house.
Kevin Yang
5门外像是风雨声Rider Rider
4Rain and wind can be faintly heard outside the door.Libin PhD
3"It sounds like there's a storm outside"
Silvia_P


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It sounds like wind and rain outside the house.


Explanation:
门外像是风雨声
It sounds like wind and rain outside the house.

林波, 我试译了一下你的这个句子,不知是否满意。我感到这个句字有些文学的味道,好象是一幅水墨画的标题。我认为,如果要突出文学意味,最好不要逐字都翻,应该留一点想象的空间,比如:在上面的句子中,"the house" 可能可以删除。如果是一幅画的标题,这个句子好象有点长了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 \"Sounds like the wind and rain outside.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 04:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我又想了一下,为了更符合美国英语的表达习惯,这个句子可以翻译为:
Sounds like rain and wind outdoors.

注:先说rain, 后说wind, 是英文的习惯。不要加定冠词“the”, 可更有文学味道。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rockell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! I wonder if it can translated as "Sounds like wind and rain outside." while keeping a poetic image.

neutral  Yilihe: With "the" or not?
19 hrs
  -> I think it would sound better without "the".

agree  zwcorp: Sounds like the wind and rain outside
31 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"It sounds like there's a storm outside"


Explanation:
It is a little bit free translation, but it could work... Isn't it?

Silvia_P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rain and wind can be faintly heard outside the door.


Explanation:
Rain and wind can be faintly heard outside the door.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
门外像是风雨声


Explanation:
Outside as if there is sound of wind and rain.
It seems there is sound of wind and rain outside.
像-as if
门外-outdoor
风-wind
雨-rain
声-sound



Rider Rider