KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

写经

English translation: to transcribe the Sutra (Buddhist scripture)


10:47 Mar 23, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Calligraphy
Chinese term or phrase: 写经
写经 clearly has something to do with calligraphy. Does it refer to the act of copying a classic -- be it a work of ancient literature or of buddhist scripture?
liberation
English translation:to transcribe the Sutra (Buddhist scripture)
Explanation:
“寫經”又稱“抄經”,意指用手抄寫佛經,通常是某一部佛經中的某一部分。就佛教徒而言,寫經是一件功德,是極嚴肅的事,往往需齋戒沐浴、焚香禮拜而後恭恭敬敬、一筆不苟地抄寫。而 write 含有 compose, create 的意思,似不如 transcribe 貼切。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:42:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Bruce, for your compliments. I happen to have translated some materials for Chung Hua Institute of Buddhist Studies in Taiwan. If you are interested to know more about Buddhism or Buddhism terms in Englishs and Chinese, please see www.chibs.edu.tw and http://ccbs.ntu.edu.tw/acmuller/dicts/ubdict/terms.htm
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
That's a professional answer! I appreciate it. The entire article --- on calligraphy as a calming hobby amidst urban chaos -- will appear on www.sinorama.com.tw soon. You must be from Taiwan, because your Chinese expression is so clear and forceful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to transcribe the Sutra (Buddhist scripture)Raymond Chu
4 +1buddhist scripture writing
jinshi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buddhist scripture writing


Explanation:
buddhist scripture writing

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou: in modern chinese "经" also refers to some philosophic works.phyllite
12 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to transcribe the Sutra (Buddhist scripture)


Explanation:
“寫經”又稱“抄經”,意指用手抄寫佛經,通常是某一部佛經中的某一部分。就佛教徒而言,寫經是一件功德,是極嚴肅的事,往往需齋戒沐浴、焚香禮拜而後恭恭敬敬、一筆不苟地抄寫。而 write 含有 compose, create 的意思,似不如 transcribe 貼切。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:42:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Bruce, for your compliments. I happen to have translated some materials for Chung Hua Institute of Buddhist Studies in Taiwan. If you are interested to know more about Buddhism or Buddhism terms in Englishs and Chinese, please see www.chibs.edu.tw and http://ccbs.ntu.edu.tw/acmuller/dicts/ubdict/terms.htm

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
That's a professional answer! I appreciate it. The entire article --- on calligraphy as a calming hobby amidst urban chaos -- will appear on www.sinorama.com.tw soon. You must be from Taiwan, because your Chinese expression is so clear and forceful.