KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

72变

English translation: 72 Transformations


03:05 Jul 10, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 72变
孙悟空72变
Chinexpert
English translation:72 Transformations
Explanation:
72 Transformations of Tripmaster Sun
Selected response from:

Haichao Wang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +772 TransformationsHaichao Wang
4 +1The 72 Transforms
Summit
3 +1the 72 different shapes of Sun Wu Kong
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 72 different shapes of Sun Wu Kong


Explanation:
the 72 different shapes of Sun Wu Kong, the Monkey King

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: C抏st une question dr鬺e, n抏st-ce pas?hahaha...
9 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 72 Transforms


Explanation:
transform:
1. change or alter in forms, appearance, or nature.
2. change in outward structure or looks
3. change from one form or medium into another.

or might consider
The 72 (forms, images, roles) Change

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eandli
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
72 Transformations


Explanation:
72 Transformations of Tripmaster Sun

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: "Transformations"--->Good diction!
12 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
51 mins

agree  Scott Li: http://www.pantheon.org/articles/s/sun_wu-kung.html
3 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
3 hrs

agree  Summit: I did consider using Transformation, however, feel transforms would be better
22 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
1 day16 hrs

agree  hjl
4 days