KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

ぃ┮孔

English translation: do not know what is talking about; do not know what he/she is saying.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不知所謂;不知所谓
English translation:do not know what is talking about; do not know what he/she is saying.
Entered by: Kevin Yang

21:04 Aug 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: ぃ┮孔
What is the best way to translate this phrase? The writer was commenting on certain person who is very rude to the customers.

绑钡蹿伐⊿Τ搂华, ぃ┮孔.

Thanks for your inputs.
jerraine
do not know what is talking about; do not know what he/she is saying.
Explanation:
孔 in ぃ┮孔 means "say", "says" "saying", "said", or "talk about"

Translation:
ぃ┮孔 = do not know what is talking about; do not know what he/she is saying.
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"所謂" means "what is/was said","what is/was called"Sunshine Wang
5 +1do not know what is talking about; do not know what he/she is saying.
Kevin Yang
4不友好的态度
Summit
4The receptionist’s behavior does not match his/her job title.Echo Chan


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not know what is talking about; do not know what he/she is saying.


Explanation:
孔 in ぃ┮孔 means "say", "says" "saying", "said", or "talk about"

Translation:
ぃ┮孔 = do not know what is talking about; do not know what he/she is saying.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

disagree  Summit: he/she is so mean ? don't know what you are talking about
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"所謂" means "what is/was said","what is/was called"


Explanation:
"謂" means "say", "be called"
"所謂" means "what is/was said","what is/was called"
"无所谓" means "be indifferent","not matter","cannot be designated as..."
"无所不为" means "stop at nothing"
There's not any four-word- phrase as "不知所謂".
I am afraid "不知所謂" here should be
"不知所云"means"not know what was said"
"不知所措" means "not know what to do", "at loss"
It is, most likely,"大堂接款員極沒有禮貌,(我 ) 不知所云" which means "The receptionist is very rude. I didn't know what he said."
Or, "大堂接款員極沒有禮貌,(让我 ) 不知所措" which means "The receptionist was very rude. I didn't know what to do/what to say."

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Summit: It is, most likely,"大堂接款員極沒有禮貌,(我 ) 不知所云" which means "The receptionist is very rude. I didn't know what he said."
5 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The receptionist’s behavior does not match his/her job title.


Explanation:
It is a derogatory term which means more than “don’t know what she/he is talking about”.
Here, it would mean “the receptionist’s behavior does not match his/her job title”.


Echo Chan
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不友好的态度


Explanation:
I really don't know why he/she has to be so mean (to me or anyone else).



Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11