KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

~{No~}語

English translation: Story


02:45 Dec 27, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: ~{No~}語
~{0YDjNo~}語
wang
English translation:Story
Explanation:
百年物语 Story of One Century
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Story
jinshi
5 +4can't read your chinese. please re-input in simplified formliberation
3sagadiwawa


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can't read your chinese. please re-input in simplified form


Explanation:
I am probably not the only one who cannot "see" your query!

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  jerraine
2 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Story


Explanation:
百年物语 Story of One Century


    Reference: http://www.hkba.org.hk/hkba/english/complaints/2002-10/o.htm...
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: this is actually a Japanese term but used by at least people in HK due to its popularity in Japanese movies/books.
28 mins
  -> Yes. It is true. There is a Japanese book called 《源氏物语》,which has enhanced the popularity of the word in Chinese.

agree  Donglai Lou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  RaffaellaG
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  cting
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Li-chuan Yen
3 days17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Chinoise
8 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saga


Explanation:
A Century Saga





from Oxford dictionary:
saga
/"s:g/ noun 1 long heroic story, esp. medieval Icelandic or Norwegian. 2 long family chronicle. 3 long involved story.






diwawa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14