KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

工厂上规模 管理上能力 技术上水平 挖潜增效益

English translation: Enlarge scale, improve management, ...


08:36 Dec 27, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 工厂上规模 管理上能力 技术上水平 挖潜增效益
This is some slogans proposed by a factory in China.

Thanks for your kind help.
jinshi
English translation:Enlarge scale, improve management, ...
Explanation:
update technology and raise efficiency

I think that for a slogan or set of slogans, it's better to use words that are a bit more descriptive than "better", although the meaning certainly is that of "better".
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enlarge scale, improve management, ...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1Bigger Company; Better Management; Higher Technology; Greater BenefitY_Bill


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bigger Company; Better Management; Higher Technology; Greater Benefit


Explanation:
Bigger Company; Better Management; Higher Technology; Greater Benefit

I know many may like something more grandiose, but the best might be the simplest and therefore the most chic.

Do you agree guys?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 11:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinshi,

工厂上规模, 应该是Bigger Company, or Bigger Factory? 如果是指“增效益”,benifit 比 yield 要具体一点,也好听一点。
Bill


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议你用Bigger Business代替Bigger Company or Bigger Yield.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enlarge scale, improve management, ...


Explanation:
update technology and raise efficiency

I think that for a slogan or set of slogans, it's better to use words that are a bit more descriptive than "better", although the meaning certainly is that of "better".

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310