KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

產ら螟

English translation: East or West, home is best

00:45 Jun 13, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 產ら螟
Θ粂
Yongmei Liu
United States
English translation:East or West, home is best
Explanation:
...if you want a "saying" to approximate this in English. Otherwise, you can of course just translate it: "things are easy at home, but the outside world is tough" (for a low-register version) or "while everything goes smoothly at home, things are much more difficult outside" (for somewhat higher register.)

"East or West..." is a pretty good approximation, but PLEASE be careful about putting Chengyu into English...while use of chengyu in Chinese is a mark of learning and erudition, in English the use of sayings can often be seen as trite or as a mark of a lack of originality. It's your call -- it's not always wrong to use one, but you should consider your aim and your audience.

Just my NT$0.66 (approx US$0.02)
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you, Terry. It fits quite well, albeit a bit too abbreviated.

Bill, I have some difficulty deconstructing this phrase set in Chinese, but that's for another time. Thanks.

Georgiailg, there seems to be different versions for the second part.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5East or West, home is best
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4Feeling fine at home for one thousand days, Once away everything stands in your way
Y_Bill


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
East or West, home is best


Explanation:
...if you want a "saying" to approximate this in English. Otherwise, you can of course just translate it: "things are easy at home, but the outside world is tough" (for a low-register version) or "while everything goes smoothly at home, things are much more difficult outside" (for somewhat higher register.)

"East or West..." is a pretty good approximation, but PLEASE be careful about putting Chengyu into English...while use of chengyu in Chinese is a mark of learning and erudition, in English the use of sayings can often be seen as trite or as a mark of a lack of originality. It's your call -- it's not always wrong to use one, but you should consider your aim and your audience.

Just my NT$0.66 (approx US$0.02)

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you, Terry. It fits quite well, albeit a bit too abbreviated.

Bill, I have some difficulty deconstructing this phrase set in Chinese, but that's for another time. Thanks.

Georgiailg, there seems to be different versions for the second part.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Li-chuan Yen
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo: East or West, home is best...Hum, this one is good. Anyway, the Chinese part is a little bit different from its original, it should be "產ら˙螟"isn't it?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise: “东西南北,家乡最美“ or “金窝,银窝,不如自己的狗窝“= "East or west, home is best."
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feeling fine at home for one thousand days, Once away everything stands in your way


Explanation:
Feeling fine at home for one thousand days
Once away everything stands in your way

This is closer to the original.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 28