KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

ペ碘偿籙

English translation: chrysanthemum + artemisia


23:17 Dec 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / botanics
Chinese term or phrase: ペ碘偿籙
Name of a flower
Silvia_P
English translation:chrysanthemum + artemisia
Explanation:
Looks like two flowers. 偿籙 seems to be a wild member of the mugwort/wormwood/artemisia family (all these names are used), while ペ碘 looks like a chrysanthemum indicum. (ref. Wiseman's dictionary of Chinese medicine)
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you! Silvia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Helpful hints (utf-8 encoded)
R. A. Stegemann
4chrysanthemum + artemisiaPeter Smith
4Chrysanthemum indicum
Lu Zou


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ペ碘偿籙
Chrysanthemum indicum


Explanation:
Chrysanthemum indicum


    Reference: http://www.15688.com/w16.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chrysanthemum + artemisia


Explanation:
Looks like two flowers. 偿籙 seems to be a wild member of the mugwort/wormwood/artemisia family (all these names are used), while ペ碘 looks like a chrysanthemum indicum. (ref. Wiseman's dictionary of Chinese medicine)


Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you! Silvia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Helpful hints (utf-8 encoded)


Explanation:
矢 - arrow
菊 = chrysanthemum
野 = wild
蒿 = mugwort

Thus, the flower appears to some sort of wild mugwort that looks like an arrow chrysanthemum.

Well, this is all for now. Maybe later I can find out more. I posted your entry on the Japanese board, and obtained two responses, but neither were definitive.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51