KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

养正气于天地

English translation: nurture/cultivate unyielding morality


15:30 Dec 8, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 养正气于天地
五十年来,学校虽屡经风雨,数历艰辛,但承社会各界的呵护和激励,正发展壮大。五十年来,三中人养正气于天地,燃心香于讲台,培育出大批精英。手托硕果,信念先贤,且思游子。励志笃行,犹期辉煌
ding_ding
English translation:nurture/cultivate unyielding morality
Explanation:
My understanding of 养正气 is "nurture/cultivate unyielding morality".

As for 于天地, I am unsure if it is "for heaven and earth" or "from heaven earth". Let's hear what the others say... :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

燃心香于讲台: pour/commit your devotion on the platform/rostum

so I guess \"nurture/cultivate unyielding morality for the universe\" would be more of a match, ain\'t it???

References: Wenlin 文林
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
I'm inspired, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nurture/cultivate unyielding morality
Denyce Seow
5nourish morality throughout the world
Rod Nelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nurture/cultivate unyielding morality


Explanation:
My understanding of 养正气 is "nurture/cultivate unyielding morality".

As for 于天地, I am unsure if it is "for heaven and earth" or "from heaven earth". Let's hear what the others say... :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

燃心香于讲台: pour/commit your devotion on the platform/rostum

so I guess \"nurture/cultivate unyielding morality for the universe\" would be more of a match, ain\'t it???

References: Wenlin 文林


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380
Grading comment
I'm inspired, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
41 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: Man, this is a tough one! I would say "cultivate unyielding morality between heaven and earth ". Would it make any sense to English speakers?
55 mins
  -> abstract but YES, it makes sense (for creative people at least) *wink*

disagree  Rod Nelson: "unyielding morality" is a bit obverblown for zhengqi, and "for the universe" is way off base.
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: agree with using "world". as for "unyielding morality", Chinese does have its own way of expressing, doesn't it??? we can't do her any discredit by "downplaying" it.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nourish morality throughout the world


Explanation:
or "cultivate honesty (uprightness, virtue, etc,.) throughout the world". Speaking of "the universe" or "heaven and earth" in such a context makes no sense in English.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199