KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

经济学学士

English translation: B.Eco.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:经济学学士
English translation:B.Eco.
Entered by: surfish

03:16 Dec 10, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / title
Chinese term or phrase: 经济学学士
I wonder if B. Eco. is a proper shortened form?
Please help!
surfish
China
B.Eco.
Explanation:
You are right.
B.Eco. is Bachelor of Economics
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all there! Luzuo's prompt answer is most helpful as my client is working in an Australian PTY LTD.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4B.Econ
PTSGI
4 +4B.Eco.
Lu Zou
5 +1BA in Economicsysun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
经济学学士
B.Eco.


Explanation:
You are right.
B.Eco. is Bachelor of Economics


    Reference: http://www.uow.edu.au/arts/staff/dethlefs/
    Reference: http://www.telekomsrpske.com/eng/aboutus/bios/bajic.php
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088
Grading comment
Thank you all there! Luzuo's prompt answer is most helpful as my client is working in an Australian PTY LTD.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
2 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

agree  Benko
8 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
B.Econ


Explanation:
My answer is with "n" because that is what was written in my sister's diploma

PTSGI
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I see both versions in use, but I would write the way you suggested.
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow: I go for this too. Eco sounds like "ecology", so to play safe, I'll hit it with Econ. Some even call it B.Econs and this will be my most preferred version. Gosh, it is getting longer, isn't it??? :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marc Van Gastel
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BA in Economics


Explanation:
Bachelor of Arts in Economics

Example from Harvard University website (the second):
"Kirbyjon H. Caldwell, a native Houstonian, was educated in the Houston public schools; earned a Bachelor of Arts in Economics from Carleton College in May, 1975;"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 05:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my knowledge, in the United States, only \"Bachelor of Arts (BA) in ......” and \"Bachelor of Science (BS) in ......\" are used. I think this pattern may be more formal and precise. I recognize the systems in other countries may be a bit different. For a short form, I will go for BA Econ.


    Reference: http://www.apb.ucla.edu/Web02/CVMAJORS.PDF
    Reference: http://ksgwww.harvard.edu/saguaro/caldwell.html
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
59 mins
  -> Thanks!