KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

遗情书

English translation: Elegies of Love


13:31 Dec 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 遗情书
I guess by now, this name 母子美 must be well known throughout China and in many parts of the world. She published her sex life openly on internet and the title is 遗情书. Some English websites translated this as "Love Letter Left" but I am not really keen on this name. Does anyone have a better suggestion????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Elegies of Love
Explanation:
"Who says there is no love in my life - I write its elegies daily."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-12 18:09:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In defense of \"Ashes of Love\" and \"Elegies of Love,\" I think, in this instant case, direct translations are better than \"truth-in-advertising\" translations for several reasons and on several levels.

1. The former, as translations of a book title, are more identifying as they are literal.
2. A literary translator is NOT a literary critic and cannot afford to be judgmental towards his or her subject. If the author intends to give her book a misleading title, it\'s not the translator\'s job to rectify that. Maybe, the translator, in the dual capacity of an literary editor, wants to change the title to attract more sales, but that\'s another story.
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Awesome, folks! It was definitely helpful to hear your comments about this person, her articles and the "implication" of c

I did more research on Internet and was lucky to come across this name "Ashes of Love" for 遗情书. I think it is the closest to my grasp of this title. I know what is the content in this book but I don't want to be the one who judge her. As a translator, I would like to be as objective as possible. So, I had to give "Body Romance" a miss.

Another reason why I chose "Ashes of Love" is because of that one sentence in the beginning of her book: 谁说我没有爱情,我天天写遗书。 This sentence seems to be screaming something. I don't know. Woman's instinct.

It was a tough choice to allocate the Kudoz points. I gave it to Yongmei because his translation of that sentence gave me some inspiration. But all in all, I must say, I really appreciate all the suggestions.

Thanks a million!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Diary of Muzimei:Story of One-Night Stand
Lu Zou
4 +1Body Romancexxxidler
4abandoned
Marc Van Gastel
3Elegies of LoveYongmei Liu
3The experience of sexual liberationsiralbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoned


Explanation:
right, not poetic at all.

you know Yi has many possible combinations like lost, handed over, inherited etc. but I'd stick to lost and look for a good synonym. How about abandonned, means left behind but a bit more tragic.

If you don't like that : deserted, forsaken, renounced, relinquished also all possible.

It leaves open the idea, like in Chinese, that it is not so clear whether it's "letters of abandoned love" or "abaondoned letters".
Lover letters left leaves no mistake about what is left, not even good sounding English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the only good spelling is \"abandoned\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the only good spelling is \"abandoned\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the only good spelling is \"abandoned\".

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 29

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Body Romance


Explanation:
I'd rather do the book its justice:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, Bodily Romance

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 千万不要以为她是在讲情. 她讲的全部都是 Body, 再加上她自己认为的 romantic --- 诸如揭人隐私,公布性伴的真名(一个有点名气的摇滚歌手).所以千万不要把她和解放联系在一起.
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The experience of sexual liberation


Explanation:
Maybe it's better to translate it by meanings.The French translated "Shuihuzhuan" as "Chinese warriors",while the British translated it as "A story happened beside a river".I think the former is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"love death note\" is so direct that it can hardly express what this diary really is.In fact,Muzimei tried to live a life with sexual liberation,and found of making love with everyone possible.She even publicizes names of those who had sex with her,which resulted in widely-spread denouncement againt her.She took note for every sexual affairs,which finally made 遗情书。OK,that\'s it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"love death note\" is so direct that it can hardly express what this diary really is.In fact,Muzimei tried to live a life with sexual liberation,and found of making love with everyone possible.She even publicizes names of those who had sex with her,which resulted in widely-spread denouncement againt her.She took note for every sexual affairs,which finally made 遗情书。OK,that\'s it

siralbert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
遗情书
Diary of Muzimei:Story of One-Night Stand


Explanation:
因为这是木子美以日记形式写的书,详细了记录她的所有一夜情。她将这些一夜情当成故事来讲述,所以Diary of Muzimei:Story of One-Night Stand 似乎更准确些。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 千万别把“遗情书”三个字当回事。她所写的,是和这三个字相反的东西。
6 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs

agree  xxxidler: Elegies of Love or Ashes of Love is too nice for the book, and will be absolutely misleading. The fact is the author had intentionally chosen a title which does not match the content. IMHO: At least a subtitle is necessary if you insist.
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
遗情书
Elegies of Love


Explanation:
"Who says there is no love in my life - I write its elegies daily."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-12 18:09:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In defense of \"Ashes of Love\" and \"Elegies of Love,\" I think, in this instant case, direct translations are better than \"truth-in-advertising\" translations for several reasons and on several levels.

1. The former, as translations of a book title, are more identifying as they are literal.
2. A literary translator is NOT a literary critic and cannot afford to be judgmental towards his or her subject. If the author intends to give her book a misleading title, it\'s not the translator\'s job to rectify that. Maybe, the translator, in the dual capacity of an literary editor, wants to change the title to attract more sales, but that\'s another story.

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Awesome, folks! It was definitely helpful to hear your comments about this person, her articles and the "implication" of c

I did more research on Internet and was lucky to come across this name "Ashes of Love" for 遗情书. I think it is the closest to my grasp of this title. I know what is the content in this book but I don't want to be the one who judge her. As a translator, I would like to be as objective as possible. So, I had to give "Body Romance" a miss.

Another reason why I chose "Ashes of Love" is because of that one sentence in the beginning of her book: 谁说我没有爱情,我天天写遗书。 This sentence seems to be screaming something. I don't know. Woman's instinct.

It was a tough choice to allocate the Kudoz points. I gave it to Yongmei because his translation of that sentence gave me some inspiration. But all in all, I must say, I really appreciate all the suggestions.

Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxidler: Hehe, maybe I should restrain myself from exceeding my duties?:) I'm just not content to be mere machine, and can't help adding something of my own:)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Good point. Hope the book translation is going well.