KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

酸劲

English translation: could mean schmaltz or sentimental


16:45 Dec 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 酸劲
Besides "jealousy", can this 酸劲 mean anything else? It is too complicated for me to write out the whole context here but I am sure it has nothing to do with jealousy.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:could mean schmaltz or sentimental
Explanation:
It depends on the context. But 酸劲 most of the time doesn't mean jealous. For example, if a person says to you 瞧你那酸劲, I am sure he or she is saying you are too schmaltz/sentimental.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
In the end, I chose the word "mawkishness". Inspired by Tingting. Thanks for the explanation on 酸劲. It was definitely good to know. But in one of my dictionaries, 酸劲大作 means "burn with jealousy". So, what's the deal here???

At first, I had really wanted to use Jim's priggishness. It does make sense in my context. But after Tingting's suggestion, I re-analysed at the whole text and after umpteen times of typing in and deleting "priggishness" and "mawkishness", I went for the latter.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1could mean schmaltz or sentimentalisahuang
3priggishness
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
priggishness


Explanation:
adj: priggish
n. priggishness


English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could mean schmaltz or sentimental


Explanation:
It depends on the context. But 酸劲 most of the time doesn't mean jealous. For example, if a person says to you 瞧你那酸劲, I am sure he or she is saying you are too schmaltz/sentimental.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
In the end, I chose the word "mawkishness". Inspired by Tingting. Thanks for the explanation on 酸劲. It was definitely good to know. But in one of my dictionaries, 酸劲大作 means "burn with jealousy". So, what's the deal here???

At first, I had really wanted to use Jim's priggishness. It does make sense in my context. But after Tingting's suggestion, I re-analysed at the whole text and after umpteen times of typing in and deleting "priggishness" and "mawkishness", I went for the latter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
10 hrs