KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

暧昧

English translation: shagdelic


16:55 Dec 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 暧昧
Sorry.. the content below might be a little "obscene"...

"我们要暧昧一下吗?"
"不要用暧昧。不要用动词。"

How shall I translate this 暧昧 to be a 动词? If I do a direct translation, it will sound so "dead". I can't say, "... don't use verb." This will sound like an English class, right?

What will be the best way to translate that dialogue so it will sound "natural"???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:shagdelic
Explanation:
Wanna f**k?
F**k is so crass.
Okay, shall we shag then?
Yeah, that's so much better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 28 mins (2003-12-12 18:24:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"explicit\" is wonderful. Give our misguided youth some credit - they can speak properly if they want to. :-)
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
You rock, man!!!! I am sure Muzimei would be proud of you!!

I didn't really dare to use the f**k word but you gave me the "courage"! This is my translation:

“Um, what do you want? You want to fuck?” Poets fly together in my flock so I can be blunt.
“Don’t use that ‘fuck’ word. Don’t be so explicit.” Look, his mawkishness is creeping up.
“Then, shall we shag?”
“’Shag’ is also explicit.”

I am still chewing on this part. "Explicit" seems a little too "serious" in this conversation. Maybe I'd use "direct". What do you say?????

And thanks to the rest of the folks who gave their suggestions. I hate to choose the "dirty" one because that's the whole tone of the diary, right? Can't afford to be a goodie goodie girl!




4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4So, shall we indulge ourselves a bit? Don't say 'indulge'. It sounds so crude.Peter Smith
4试译
Lu Zou
3shagdelicYongmei Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So, shall we indulge ourselves a bit? Don't say 'indulge'. It sounds so crude.


Explanation:
A bit more context would be useful here, but I gather something rather salty and illicit is being proposed. I think you have to stray from a literal translation and just note the objection that is being expressed. No doubt there are a dozen better options.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
Let's do something dubiously. Don't use "dubiously", as it may impliy an action.



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shagdelic


Explanation:
Wanna f**k?
F**k is so crass.
Okay, shall we shag then?
Yeah, that's so much better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 28 mins (2003-12-12 18:24:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"explicit\" is wonderful. Give our misguided youth some credit - they can speak properly if they want to. :-)

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
You rock, man!!!! I am sure Muzimei would be proud of you!!

I didn't really dare to use the f**k word but you gave me the "courage"! This is my translation:

“Um, what do you want? You want to fuck?” Poets fly together in my flock so I can be blunt.
“Don’t use that ‘fuck’ word. Don’t be so explicit.” Look, his mawkishness is creeping up.
“Then, shall we shag?”
“’Shag’ is also explicit.”

I am still chewing on this part. "Explicit" seems a little too "serious" in this conversation. Maybe I'd use "direct". What do you say?????

And thanks to the rest of the folks who gave their suggestions. I hate to choose the "dirty" one because that's the whole tone of the diary, right? Can't afford to be a goodie goodie girl!