KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

水墨般的江南

English translation: picturesque ...


17:21 Dec 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 水墨般的江南
What will be the best way to bring out this sentence in English??? Any suggestion????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:picturesque ...
Explanation:
Call me lazy ...
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
In the end, I translated it as "picturesque" too.

For luzou, peter and siralbert, my heartfelt thanks too!! You had to work with my lack-of-context. I chose "picturesque" because my text doesn't "allow" an elaborate description so I had to sum it up into one word.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1picturesque ...Yongmei Liu
4试译
Lu Zou
3roiling inky stretches of the great riverPeter Smith
3the south of the lower reaches of the Yangze River,just like those drawn in Chinese brush drawingssiralbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the south of the lower reaches of the Yangze River,just like those drawn in Chinese brush drawings


Explanation:
It's translated directly.But I think it might be accurate

siralbert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roiling inky stretches of the great river


Explanation:
Context seriously lacking, so forgive me if I am seeing 'inky'(water) where in fact I should be seeing ''southern landscapes'! For what it's worth, though . . .

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
水墨般的江南
试译


Explanation:
这里的江南既可是水乡-江浙两省,也可指两省境内的长江支流。因为两省内的河流很多,流势缓慢,配以两岸的民居和江中的小船,让人联想其水墨画。

The S-shaped Yangze River stretches its arms across the JiangZhe region, splashing a beautiful ink-wash painting.

The ink-wash painting like Yangze River splashs across the JiangZhe region.

这也是木子美的句子吗?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水墨般的江南
picturesque ...


Explanation:
Call me lazy ...

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
In the end, I translated it as "picturesque" too.

For luzou, peter and siralbert, my heartfelt thanks too!! You had to work with my lack-of-context. I chose "picturesque" because my text doesn't "allow" an elaborate description so I had to sum it up into one word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Like the way you keep it short, 'picturesque Jiangnan'
15 hrs