KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

单位证明

English translation: Letter from employer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:单位证明
English translation:Letter from employer
Entered by: Denyce Seow

18:28 Dec 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 单位证明
In China, if one wants to get married, does he/she need 单位证明? What's that? A certificate from the authority?? Which authority???

I can't ask my students this question or in 2 hours, news will spread that Denyce is getting married!!
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Letter from Employer; Statement from Employer
Explanation:
Statement from Employer
Letter from Employer
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
I chose "Letter" instead of "permission" to be on the safe side. Tingting, thanks a lot for the explanation. Again, you've been a great help. However.... the link didn't work!! I would have been interested to learn more about this. Yeah, luzou, I am getting hitched! 说了恭喜恭喜,红包可要赶快来哇!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permission from the employer/work unitisahuang
3 +1Letter from Employer; Statement from Employer
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letter from Employer; Statement from Employer


Explanation:
Statement from Employer
Letter from Employer

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
I chose "Letter" instead of "permission" to be on the safe side. Tingting, thanks a lot for the explanation. Again, you've been a great help. However.... the link didn't work!! I would have been interested to learn more about this. Yeah, luzou, I am getting hitched! 说了恭喜恭喜,红包可要赶快来哇!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 这个证明只是陈述你是该单位的人,更重要的是说你是单身,以免重婚。 Denyce恭喜新婚!!
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permission from the employer/work unit


Explanation:
单位证明 could have different translations depending on the context. It could be work unit certificate. But in terms of marriage, it actually means a permission from your work unit or employer. In China it is called 介绍信. Before Oct 1 this year, people needed this paper in order to get married. But fortunately our government relaxed the marriage rules, and staring from Oct 1 this year, couples can get married with their ID card. That was why this year a lot of people waited after Oct 1 to get married. Here is a link about the change of the marriage law.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/asia-pacific/3153582.stm
isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341