KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

棉棉的文笔

English translation: Mianmian's writing; Mianmian's literary talent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:棉棉的文笔
English translation:Mianmian's writing; Mianmian's literary talent
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

05:11 Dec 12, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 棉棉的文笔
A comment on Muzimei:
不如卫慧有才气。 比棉棉的文笔还是好很多了。

I don't really know what it means by 棉棉的文笔 here. I have a very vague idea in my mind but I can't put it out in words. Not in the dictionaries either. Help!!
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Mianmian's writing; Mianmian's literary talent
Explanation:
Mianmian is the name of another person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 05:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"卫慧\" and \"棉棉\" are two persons.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
I did a search on that name and Jim's definitely right!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Mianmian's writing; Mianmian's literary talent
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 +1Mianmian's style
Rod Nelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mianmian's writing; Mianmian's literary talent


Explanation:
Mianmian is the name of another person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 05:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"卫慧\" and \"棉棉\" are two persons.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
I did a search on that name and Jim's definitely right!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siralbert
22 mins

agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
3 hrs

agree  Peter Smith
4 hrs

agree  isahuang
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mianmian's style


Explanation:
or "style of writing" if you really have to.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
42 mins