KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

成人用品

English translation: adult erotica products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:成人用品
English translation:adult erotica products
Entered by: Denyce Seow

05:22 Dec 12, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 成人用品
I pass by 成人用品店 a lot but never had the chance (nor the guts) to step in but I guess 成人用品 refer to anything from sex toys to scented oil and whatever (I have a limited imagination). Or does it refer to sex toys only???

On the internet, some called it "adult products", some called it "adult goods"... I don't know... I am looking for something more "erotic" maybe.

Pardon me for asking this kind of question again. Part of my work. :p (one project that my mum will not be particularly glad with)
Denyce Seow
Singapore
adult products; adult erotica products
Explanation:
denyce,

Right, you have never been there. Didn't I see you there last week? If not, he must be your twin brother. ;-)

I just did a google search and found the foloowing:

adult products
sex toy and adult products
adult erotica products



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-12 07:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just did a google search and found the following:

adult products
sex toy and adult products
adult erotica products


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-12 19:18:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sis Denyce,

Sorry about the mix up! I was doing my Christmas shopping but walked into a wrong neighborhood. Unfortunately they did not carry anything in my shopping list. ;-)

Kevin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 1 min (2003-12-12 19:23:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sis Denyce,

Sorry about the mix up! I was doing my Christmas shopping but walked into a wrong neighborhood. Unfortunately they did not carry anything in my shopping list. ;-)

Kevin
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Kevin, had fun with your research on the net?? Didn't lingered around too much, eh??? ;)

I think your answer fits my context best so here's your Kudoz points. I almost wanted to take off 3 points for mixing up my gender. I am a 小姑娘!! And by the way, what were you doing in the s*x shop last week????

Thanks, folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adult products; adult erotica products
Kevin Yang
5 +1XXX-rated products
Rod Nelson
3Sex protection&enhancement productssiralbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX-rated products


Explanation:
But, frankly, "adult products" is what you want here, even though it's not "erotic" enough for you. Scented oils and whatever can be inclued in the category of sex toys. Stop agonizing over it and have a little fun.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
22 mins

agree  Zhoudan
42 mins

disagree  isahuang: XXX-rated could mean porno, the Chinese version use adult products to avoid directly talking about sex, so I don't think it fits here
5 hrs
  -> Your comment makes no sense whatsoever. "Adult products" is used in English to avoid directly talking about sex, too. What's your point?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sex protection&enhancement products


Explanation:
Maybe this one fits the situations in China better.If the “成人用品商店”you mentioned is in China,it might probably sell things just like condom or some drugs to improve your sex.And toys are not easy to buy,especially in medium and small cities.Generally speaking,the Chinese are conservative in sex.

siralbert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
成人用品
adult products; adult erotica products


Explanation:
denyce,

Right, you have never been there. Didn't I see you there last week? If not, he must be your twin brother. ;-)

I just did a google search and found the foloowing:

adult products
sex toy and adult products
adult erotica products



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-12 07:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just did a google search and found the following:

adult products
sex toy and adult products
adult erotica products


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-12 19:18:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sis Denyce,

Sorry about the mix up! I was doing my Christmas shopping but walked into a wrong neighborhood. Unfortunately they did not carry anything in my shopping list. ;-)

Kevin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 1 min (2003-12-12 19:23:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sis Denyce,

Sorry about the mix up! I was doing my Christmas shopping but walked into a wrong neighborhood. Unfortunately they did not carry anything in my shopping list. ;-)

Kevin

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Kevin, had fun with your research on the net?? Didn't lingered around too much, eh??? ;)

I think your answer fits my context best so here's your Kudoz points. I almost wanted to take off 3 points for mixing up my gender. I am a 小姑娘!! And by the way, what were you doing in the s*x shop last week????

Thanks, folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tingting! As far as I know only the movies got rated in American, but not the sex toys.

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
870 days