KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

˵֮ǰ

English translation: before you speak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:˵֮ǰ
English translation:before you speak
Entered by: Marc Van Gastel

13:49 Dec 16, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: ˵֮ǰ
鼓励大家研讨会后,说之前,仔细想一想你讨论的细节。

What is this 说之前?? What is it doing here????

Context: This sentence comes from the description of a training activity. In the activity, the group has discussed and talked about the qualities of someone whom they can go to for help. This is the last sentence about the activity.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
(think carefully) before you speak
Explanation:
Very possibly, the taker of the minutes may have thought the meeting was a bit messy, so after this meeting, he would like anyone to think carefully before expressing his opinions on the subject next time.
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, your suggestion fits my context most.

Thanks for all the other suggestions too!! :)))
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(think carefully) before you speak
Marc Van Gastel
4 +3此句中文有语病,得修改后再译。 (GB)
Ray Luo
5 +1before asking for help or giving your opinion depending on the contextMeihua (May) Shi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before asking for help or giving your opinion depending on the context


Explanation:
it's pretty oral here.

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(think carefully) before you speak


Explanation:
Very possibly, the taker of the minutes may have thought the meeting was a bit messy, so after this meeting, he would like anyone to think carefully before expressing his opinions on the subject next time.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Yes, your suggestion fits my context most.

Thanks for all the other suggestions too!! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
6 mins

agree  isahuang
24 mins

agree  Rod Nelson
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
3 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day 5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
此句中文有语病,得修改后再译。 (GB)


Explanation:
参考:
研讨会后鼓励大家再讨论,说之前,仔细想一想你讨论的细节。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 962

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 鼓励大家研讨会后说,之前,仔细想一想你讨论的细节。 Magic of comma, :-)
17 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 如果可能的话,得问作者他到底要说什么。
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise: 也有道理!
22 hrs