KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

操守者

English translation: abstainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:操守者
English translation:abstainer
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:58 Dec 16, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 操守者
... 为药物滥用者,操守者及康复人员提供一个积极健康的环境。

... to provide a positive and healthy environment for the drug abuser, 操守者 and people in recovery.

I believe this 操守者 is someone who used to take drugs but is now "clean". So, what will be a good term here????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
abstainer
Explanation:
我理解,“操守者”是指曾经滥用药物但现已戒除的人。“操守者”似乎比“戒断者”的说法好一点,因为一个“守”字道出了“戒”的不易。我没戒过毒,但有多次戒烟的经验,对这个“守”字深有体会。稍微放松意志努力,就有可能故态复萌。戒毒与戒烟相比,就更难百倍。

从 abstainer 这个词在与戒毒、戒酒有关的文字中出现的频率看,它很可能就是“操守者”这个词的英文来源。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Good answer!! I think this is what I am looking for...

Rehabilitated drug abuser/addict sounds good too but strictly speaking, "rehabilitation" means "to restore to normal life by training". 操守者 should be someone who "abstains" from the use of drugs.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5操守者应该是那些曾经吸毒的“瘾君子”matias
5soberforever: permanently addition recover
Ray Luo
4abstainer
Xiaoping Fu
4Rehabilitated addicts
Lu Zou
3rehabilitated drug abuser
HymnLau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
操守者应该是那些曾经吸毒的“瘾君子”


Explanation:
“瘾君子”比“药物滥用者”对毒品的依赖严重

I checked in the Web and found two are both relating to Opium and 戒毒。

former drug addicts


    Reference: http://www.nidd.ac.cn/zazhi/1999-4/tie.htm
    Reference: http://www.daytop.com.cn/sitemap.htm
matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HymnLau: "former" cannot indicate whether the man straighten up or not.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rehabilitated drug abuser


Explanation:
操守者 可能是 能够信守操行的人。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2003-12-16 17:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake before.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soberforever: permanently addition recover


Explanation:
an addition recover might use drug again,
a soberforever would not use drug again.


    Reference: http://www.soberforever.net
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 962

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rehabilitated addicts


Explanation:
Your understanding is right.
操守者 are the drug addicts who have received successful detoxification, and are fully rehabilitated (Clean as you said), namely on any durgs.


    Reference: http://www.nidd.ac.cn/zazhi/1999-1/cyp.htm
    Reference: http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/features/drugpaper/drugf.h...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstainer


Explanation:
我理解,“操守者”是指曾经滥用药物但现已戒除的人。“操守者”似乎比“戒断者”的说法好一点,因为一个“守”字道出了“戒”的不易。我没戒过毒,但有多次戒烟的经验,对这个“守”字深有体会。稍微放松意志努力,就有可能故态复萌。戒毒与戒烟相比,就更难百倍。

从 abstainer 这个词在与戒毒、戒酒有关的文字中出现的频率看,它很可能就是“操守者”这个词的英文来源。


    Reference: http://www.nidd.ac.cn/cihui.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Good answer!! I think this is what I am looking for...

Rehabilitated drug abuser/addict sounds good too but strictly speaking, "rehabilitation" means "to restore to normal life by training". 操守者 should be someone who "abstains" from the use of drugs.