KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

这久

English translation: 这就


11:57 Dec 17, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 这久
马丽 (16岁这久在与29岁的周延约会,她对周延了解不是太多...)

What is this 这久???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:这就
Explanation:
肯定是错字。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Seems more fitting for my context. Anyway, I will double-check with my client. But thanks for the guess!! :)

Mr Fu, you're great too!! You can see the "tian" from the "jiu"!! :)))
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4这就Zhoudan
4 +2这天
Xiaoping Fu
3 +116岁这“周”“再”与29岁的周延约会matias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
16岁这“周”“再”与29岁的周延约会


Explanation:
看来有两个错字,我认为改动后比较有逻辑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16岁这就再与29岁的周延约会
同意楼下的解释


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16岁这就再与29岁的周延约会
同意楼下的解释


matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
这就


Explanation:
肯定是错字。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Seems more fitting for my context. Anyway, I will double-check with my client. But thanks for the guess!! :)

Mr Fu, you're great too!! You can see the "tian" from the "jiu"!! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
36 mins

agree  HymnLau: Sounds like otherperson's comment on Mary's 16-age dating,"WoWW~~~ Dating with a 29 year old man? she is only 16." 16岁这就在与29岁的周延约会 = ( 才)16岁,现在就和29.....
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
这天


Explanation:
我猜“这久”是“这天”的笔误。“天”字与“久”字相似,估计是用笔形输入法的人误打的原因。

马丽 16 岁[生日]这天,就在与29岁的周延约会。在某些国家,16 岁是法定的成年的年龄。约会往往有性关系的期待,因此,与16 岁以下的少女约会很危险。马丽一满16岁就开始与周延约会,虽然不太了解,保不准也是心仪已久呢。:)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
4 hrs

agree  Zhoudan: 有道理!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> 猜测而已。